1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te vársz egy buszt."

"Te vársz egy buszt."

Translation:You are waiting for a bus.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


Mutusen

Is it possible to say "buszra"? If so, what is the difference?


hatcher

It's not just possible but it's more likely that people would say it that way.


vvsey

"Buszra vár" is "wait for a bus".
"Buszt vár" can mean the same but can also mean "expect a bus".


gwe1980

Yes, It's good and there is no difference of their meaning.


LadyArbonne

This might be a silly question but i cant figure out why it is "buszt" and not "busz" here?


Andrew359786

It's the object of the sentence, so it takes a -t ending.


AgnusOinas

With this word order, is it an answer to the question "Who is waiting for a bus?" since "te" is right before the verb? Would a more common word order be "Egy buszt vársz."?


linkingabo1

"Te egy buszt vársz" is also correct, I'm a native speaker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.