"Te vársz egy buszt."

Translation:You are waiting for a bus.

July 6, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mutusen

Is it possible to say "buszra"? If so, what is the difference?


hatcher

It's not just possible but it's more likely that people would say it that way.


vvsey

"Buszra vár" is "wait for a bus".
"Buszt vár" can mean the same but can also mean "expect a bus".


gwe1980

Yes, It's good and there is no difference of their meaning.


LiviaZita

There are many ways to say this sentence correctly, and among them is “te vársz egy buszra”. However, this is not something you’d really say in a conversation.

You’d probably say “buszra vársz”, which would be literally translated:
Busz - bus.
Ra - on.
Vár - wait.
sz- you.

“Te vársz” is basically “you’re waiting”, but since “várSZ” already indicates that it is YOU who’s waiting for the bus, you don’t have to say “Te”.

A few ways of saying this sentence that are all correct:

Te egy buszt vársz.
Egy buszt vársz.
Buszra vársz.
Vársz a buszra
A buszt várod
Várod a buszt


AgnusOinas

With this word order, is it an answer to the question "Who is waiting for a bus?" since "te" is right before the verb? Would a more common word order be "Egy buszt vársz."?


linkingabo1

"Te egy buszt vársz" is also correct, I'm a native speaker.


Vagyokjules

This might be a silly question but i cant figure out why it is "buszt" and not "busz" here?


Andrew359786

It's the object of the sentence, so it takes a -t ending.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.