"Te vársz egy buszt."

Translation:You are waiting for a bus.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


Mutusen

Is it possible to say "buszra"? If so, what is the difference?

July 6, 2016

hatcher

It's not just possible but it's more likely that people would say it that way.

July 6, 2016

vvsey

"Buszra vár" is "wait for a bus".
"Buszt vár" can mean the same but can also mean "expect a bus".

July 10, 2016

gwe1980

Yes, It's good and there is no difference of their meaning.

July 6, 2016

LadyArbonne

This might be a silly question but i cant figure out why it is "buszt" and not "busz" here?

December 4, 2017

Andrew359786

It's the object of the sentence, so it takes a -t ending.

December 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.