"They do not bake."

Translation:הן לא אופות.

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


BaylaBeilin

why does the 'correction' part say "Correct solutions: הם אינם אופים", but in the comment section it says "They do not bake." Translation: הם לא אופים.? are they both right or only one?

July 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both are right, in present tense you can use "אין" and its inflections instead of "לא". So the correct translations for this sentence can be -

הם לא אופים

הן לא אופות

הם אינם אופים

הן אינן אופות

July 6, 2016

BaylaBeilin

so that means that the system is wrong and they need to fix it? because it marked me as wrong when i selected both of them

July 6, 2016

OriAgam1

It was fixed :D

August 26, 2016

BenM174345

Technically, doesnt הן לא אופות mean they aren't bakers?

January 25, 2018

radagastthebrown

It can be either. אופה either means "a baker" or "is baking".

January 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.