1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Early in the morning and lat…

"Early in the morning and late in the evening."

Translation:Wcześnie rano i późno wieczorem.

July 6, 2016

19 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, rano utrom i pozdno wiecierom


wandagrochowski

what is the difference between the "z" with a dot and the "z" with a line on top?


Gerardd88

Ź and Ż represent completely different sounds (/ʑ/ and /ʐ/ respectively). Unfortunately, neither of them is present in English. If you are not familiar with them you should check out some resources on phonetics.


Jellei

Well, Ż is used in words like 'vision'. Anyway, I'd recommend checking here.


Gerardd88

I must admit it's quite a good approximation but not always. That's why I didn't think about it.


va-diim

I disagree. If you say "pleż'r," you're saying it with a foreign accent. Vision, pleasure, and measure, make a much more similar sound to Ź than to Ż. English doesn't really have a retroflex voiced fricative Ż, although it's similar. Wikipedia gives an example of "mirage" for Ż, but I plainly hear Ź in mirage. It also gives "pleasure" as an example of the English voiced postalveolar fricative "zh", and that's closer to the Polish voiced alveolo-palatal fricative Ź than the Polish voiced retroflex fricative Ż.


Gaiajack

Is "rano" instrumental here?


Jellei

It's an adverb. It could be expressed by a noun in instrumental, then it would be "Wczesnym rankiem".


edB4zK

Could anyone explain why instrumental would work here please? I don't think I've come across this before :)


ThorstenAl3

I see I guess "rano" is like "morgens" in German and "ranko" is "Der Morgen"?


Jellei

"ranek" is "Der Morgen". "ranko" is not a word :) Although I can perfectly understand how you arrived at it.


Jellei

No, "rano" is an adverb that already means "in the morning".


ol_my

Why not "wcześnie rano a późno wieczorem"?


Jellei

I guess without any context we can't decide that those two are contrasted. We could say that "i" is the default.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.