"Early in the morning and late in the evening."

Translation:Wcześnie rano i późno wieczorem.

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


wandagrochowski

what is the difference between the "z" with a dot and the "z" with a line on top?

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

Ź and Ż represent completely different sounds (/ʑ/ and /ʐ/ respectively). Unfortunately, neither of them is present in English. If you are not familiar with them you should check out some resources on phonetics.

July 6, 2016

Jellei

Well, Ż is used in words like 'vision'. Anyway, I'd recommend checking here.

July 7, 2016

va-diim

I disagree. If you say "pleż'r," you're saying it with a foreign accent. Vision, pleasure, and measure, make a much more similar sound to Ź than to Ż. English doesn't really have a retroflex voiced fricative Ż, although it's similar. Wikipedia gives an example of "mirage" for Ż, but I plainly hear Ź in mirage. It also gives "pleasure" as an example of the English voiced postalveolar fricative "zh", and that's closer to the Polish voiced alveolo-palatal fricative Ź than the Polish voiced retroflex fricative Ż.

April 30, 2017

Gerardd88

I must admit it's quite a good approximation but not always. That's why I didn't think about it.

July 7, 2016

Gaiajack

Is "rano" instrumental here?

August 25, 2016

Jellei

It's an adverb. It could be expressed by a noun in instrumental, then it would be "Wczesnym rankiem".

August 25, 2016

ThorstenAl3

I see I guess "rano" is like "morgens" in German and "ranko" is "Der Morgen"?

September 27, 2018

Jellei

"ranek" is "Der Morgen". "ranko" is not a word :) Although I can perfectly understand how you arrived at it.

September 27, 2018

edB4zK

Could anyone explain why instrumental would work here please? I don't think I've come across this before :)

March 8, 2019

va-diim

Because they're instrumental in answering the question "when"? Late when? Late in the evening.

March 8, 2019

Jellei

Nice answer, but actually "wieczorem" is just an adverb that happens to be identical to the Instrumental form of the noun ;)

March 11, 2019

alik1989

It is treated as such, but its origin is indeed the instrumental case. Otherwise forms like nocą, rankiem... would be an extraordinary coincidence :)

@edB4zK: Wczesnym rankiem means the same thing, but it sounds a little bit more poetic and old-fashioned.

March 11, 2019

edB4zK

So, are these phrases interchangeable?

"Wczesnym rankiem"

"Wcześnie rano"

Or does each work a different situation?

March 11, 2019

va-diim

In Russian, rano utrom i pozdno wiecierom

September 27, 2018

JaniceSchl1

No 'w'?

April 4, 2019

Jellei

No, "rano" is an adverb that already means "in the morning".

April 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.