1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ cần một người như bạn."

"Họ cần một người như bạn."

Translation:They need a person like you.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


SheTuti

why not someone like you???

September 5, 2018

Mmoaa

I had the same question.

September 16, 2018

SheTuti

một người như bạn=someone like you (I reported it already :-)

September 16, 2018

SheTuti

DL only accept literal translations, no matter how natural or unnatural they may be -.-

January 15, 2019

Mu6OVm

Why người does not need a classifier? I thought it would be "một con người"

April 8, 2019

SheTuti

Quantifiers directly precede the head noun that they modify when that head noun is of a noun type that does not require an obligatory classifier: người is one of them.

August 27, 2019

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 如 rú (Cantonese jyu4, Xiamen lû, Japanese Go-on nyo), ‘if; like, as’.

July 6, 2016

KhaBui

Someone hear not clearly, a person hear more clearly

October 28, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.