1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lekarz powiedział, że ona mu…

"Lekarz powiedział, że ona musi wziąć ten lek."

Translation:The doctor said that she has to take this medicine.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


idanlipin

Why she had to? Isn't it has?


Jellei

Well, it is caused by the sequence of tenses in English... but in fact we learned that it is not absolutely necessary in English, it depends on the interpretation. So let's put "has" in the main answer, it's a lot less confusing.


alisa488338

We have no rights to change grammatical rules in the English language ( the sequence Tenses)/ That`s it!


one_half_3544

"a doctor has said, that she must take this drug"? marked as wrong..


Jellei

Although it probably was some more specific doctor, okay, it should work, so added now.


WaFeKiS

Why not: "The physician said that she must take this medicine." ?


Jellei

Added "physician".


DavidBowma14

Audio should be "lek" at the end of the sentence, not "lekarz"


Jellei

Yes, definitely... I removed this sentence and created another one which has "jutro" after "lek", I think there's a chance that not having "lek" at the end may make the TTS pronounce it correctly (the audio has not generated yet at the moment when I'm writing this).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.