"Lekarz powiedział, że ona musi wziąć ten lek."

Translation:The doctor said that she has to take this medicine.

July 6, 2016

9 Comments


idanlipin

Why she had to? Isn't it has?

March 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, it is caused by the sequence of tenses in English... but in fact we learned that it is not absolutely necessary in English, it depends on the interpretation. So let's put "has" in the main answer, it's a lot less confusing.

March 8, 2018

alisa488338

We have no rights to change grammatical rules in the English language ( the sequence Tenses)/ That`s it!

February 12, 2019

one_half_3544

"a doctor has said, that she must take this drug"? marked as wrong..

July 6, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Although it probably was some more specific doctor, okay, it should work, so added now.

July 8, 2016

WaFeKiS

Why not: "The physician said that she must take this medicine." ?

August 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added "physician".

August 13, 2018

DavidBowma14

Audio should be "lek" at the end of the sentence, not "lekarz"

February 26, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, definitely... I removed this sentence and created another one which has "jutro" after "lek", I think there's a chance that not having "lek" at the end may make the TTS pronounce it correctly (the audio has not generated yet at the moment when I'm writing this).

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.