1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres írók között olvasol."

"A híres írók között olvasol."

Translation:You are reading among the famous writers.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Not quite sure I understand the English half of this sentence.


hatcher

It's not like reading between the lines. :D Imagine you're in a library, to your left is a famous writer, to your right is another famous writer and you're in the middle. :D


AnnaLynch4

Why do I need to put the word "the"? It works fine in English without it.


AnarBatzor

Because "the" famous writers (that are previously agreed upon lol) are being talked about. it's not about the language mechanics but the context of the dialogue.


balpers

Why is the second person (singular, I assume) "olvasol" rather than "olvassz"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

If the root of the verb ends with s, z or sz, the second person singular ending is -ol -el -öl

Examples: olvasol, dolgozol, eszel, iszol, főzöl, keresel, úszol

Olvassz would be hard to pronounce.


balpers

Köszönöm!


EsNkzo

Is there a difference between "hires" and "hides"?


MrtonPolgr

híres means "famous", "hides" means nothing at all :P

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.