"Мнегрустно,потомучтотыдалеко."

Translation:I am sad because you are far away.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Royal_Gopnik

I am sad...because I cannot speak Russian :/

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

Don't be sad! You'll learn to speak Russian with more practice. ;)

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

спасибо :)

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

Не за что. ;)

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Right in the feels :c

1 year ago

JeanetteSa7
JeanetteSa7

Грустно is a predicative adverb (describing state/mood), therefore it is preceded by dative (мне) instead of nominative.

1 year ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Wait, I may be late, but what is the exact difference between "Потому" and "Потому что"? I forgot...

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Потому means something like "that's why/therefore", whereas потому что means "because".

Мне грустно, потому что ты далеко — I am sad because you're far away

Мне грустно, потому ты далеко — I am sad, that's why you're far away.

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

And what about "поэтому"? Wasn't that meaning "that's why"?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Yes, поэтому means "that's why" too and it's interchangeable with потому.

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Отлично, болшое спасибо!

2 years ago

w1ndh0ek
w1ndh0ek

I am sad because you are far - not accepted, why is that?

1 year ago

P-Code
P-Code

It seems to be accepted now.

1 year ago

Ciara536496

I would consider far to be incorrect, although I am struggling to explain why far away is needed.

3 months ago

BorisMich1
BorisMich1

I am sad, because you are so far....

2 years ago

Zauber32
Zauber32

I put, "I'm sad that you're far away" but it got marked wrong. Is this a bad translation?

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I said, "It's a pity you're so far away," but Duo says it's wrong. How would that translate? I'm asking because I suspect that a native Russian speaker would interpret my translation with discomfort.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think "It is a pity" or "It is a shame" are somewhat different from "I feel sad". Жаль would be the most common way to express that meaning (жалко is a colloquial alternative). You could also say печально (which is a more bookish and emotional).

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thanks Shady, it's different indeed. I realised that immediately after I posted it. Жаль looks like a good word to know. I once said "It's a pity . . ." to a Russian woman, and it was interpreted different from what I intended—perhaps even offensive. I can't remember exactly what I said.

1 year ago

Dinkir9
Dinkir9

I am sad that you are far away?

8 months ago

emmanuelanajao

Крошка моя, я по тебе скучаю....

7 months ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

МАЙНЕ КЛАЙНЕ ИХ ВИЛ ДУ НИКТ ВЭРГЭСЕН

4 months ago

Alexander285995

дих instead of ду :)

also нихт would sound more german (никт sounds like someone speaking german with an american accent)

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.