1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of apple is this?"

"What kind of apple is this?"

Translation:Milyen alma ez?

July 6, 2016

16 Comments


Rashad89

Can it be "Milyen ez alma"?


gwe1980

That is not good. "Milyen alma ez?" can be "Ez milyen alma?".


hatcher

That's just "what kind of apple?"


gwe1980

That is "Miféle alma?"


hatcher

Did you edit your question? "Milyen ez alma?" is not correct. I remember replying to "milyen alma?"


Rashad89

I did, but like a minute after posting it and seeing the mistake


Byelingual2004

this language is so confusing


EsjaL

Milyen alma az ez? - would that do?


AnabellaMa279117

It would go 'Milyen ez as alma? '


MrtonPolgr

That makes sense (Milyen ez az alma) but means something else (What is this apple like/How is this apple)


MrtonPolgr

Nope, az doesn't have a meaning that would be any suitable here. Do you misunderstand it for "az" and "is" being related? Just guessing.


HalliePal

Could it be "milyen fajta" instead?


MrtonPolgr

I think so. Just like Miféle :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.