"What kind of apple is this?"

Translation:Milyen alma ez?

July 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rashad89

Can it be "Milyen ez alma"?


gwe1980

That is not good. "Milyen alma ez?" can be "Ez milyen alma?".


hatcher

That's just "what kind of apple?"


gwe1980

That is "Miféle alma?"


hatcher

Did you edit your question? "Milyen ez alma?" is not correct. I remember replying to "milyen alma?"


Rashad89

I did, but like a minute after posting it and seeing the mistake


EsjaL

Milyen alma az ez? - would that do?


AnabellaMa279117

It would go 'Milyen ez as alma? '


MrtonPolgr

That makes sense (Milyen ez az alma) but means something else (What is this apple like/How is this apple)


MrtonPolgr

Nope, az doesn't have a meaning that would be any suitable here. Do you misunderstand it for "az" and "is" being related? Just guessing.


Peach2500

this language is so confusing


HalliePal

Could it be "milyen fajta" instead?


MrtonPolgr

I think so. Just like Miféle :)


emmax123

Why are there no tips section in the Hungarian language?


MrtonPolgr

There are - in the browser. The browser version and the mobile app version are highly inconsistent at the moment.


emmax123

Thank you. I will log on via the desktop computer to access it. Kösnömonö


JohannesCr13

Please, PLEASE fix this!!!!


Charlie185699

Just did the same answer on the iPad and it said it was correct. Now you're telling me it's incorrect.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.