"Kupisz marchewkę?"

Translation:Will you buy some carrots?

July 6, 2016

17 Comments


Celina689105

"Will you buy a carrot" is the only option I can choose.....I never buy one carrot!

March 31, 2017

Jellei

'some carrots', treating 'marchewka' as kind of a mass noun, is a starred option as well.

March 31, 2017

AlisonSinc

'Some carrots' doesn't seem to be available, and needs to be.

November 26, 2018

Yvanouchou

The correct answer is "Will you buy some carrots?"

I did not have neither "some" or "carrots" in my choices... How can I answer ?

October 20, 2018

LICA98

how come this is singular in Polish but plural in English

July 6, 2016

Jellei

Well... on one hand, I never thought of "marchewka" as a mass noun (there is a word that is definitely a mass noun - "marchew" (declension here), but I think my mother is more likely to say "Kup marchewkę!" than "Kup marchewki!", and of course she won't mean a single one. English will almost definitely use plural, though.

July 7, 2016

s91k

Well, my mother is Polish and she does say "kup marchewki". Maybe it's a family thing :P

October 11, 2016

Jellei

I checked out of curiosity and found out that "marchewki" wasn't accepted so far, added it of course.

October 12, 2016

b_jamil

I've tried using "Are you buying ...?" with both a carrot and carrots, it's not accepted. I assume "Will you buy ...?"is demanded. I of course don't yet have the feel for subtle differences in Polish, therefore this question. For me, "Are you buying ...?" is more neutral than "Will you buy ...?", which (for me) has a stronger undertone of a request. Are there similarities in Polish?

January 1, 2018

Jellei

Basically, we want the students to feel what is 'Present Continuous in the future meaning' and what is the real Future Simple. So we don't accept them interchangeably.

Moreover, in this sentence... "Are you buying" looks even more different than usually to me. This question makes most sense for me as a request.

January 3, 2018

8KAITO8

"Are you buying carrots?" is asking someone if he/she is right now in a proces of buying carrots and have nothing to do with future.

November 9, 2018

Apsa25

"Marchew" is the name of this plant species (https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marchew_zwyczajna), it can be singular as well. And in my understanding "marchewka" can be a mass noun. Especially if you imagine that it is already sliced or grated. "Marchewka z groszkiem", being a dish, is definitely uncountable :)

I understand the sentence "Kupisz marchewkę?" as it was uncountable, like "kupisz kilogram marchewki?". Personally I would specify if I wanted to buy one carrot: "Kupisz jedną małą marchewkę?"

January 15, 2019

ADJD4

What's the imperfective version of kupić?

March 20, 2017

Jellei

"Kupować". So theoretically you can say "Będziesz kupować/kupował/kupowała marchewkę?" (Future Compound), but that would be rather strange in most situations... (Will you be buying carrots?)

March 20, 2017

GennadyTel

Dostaniesz nalewkę

July 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.