1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupisz marchewkę?"

"Kupisz marchewkę?"

Translation:Will you buy some carrots?

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


Celina689105

"Will you buy a carrot" is the only option I can choose.....I never buy one carrot!


Jellei

'some carrots', treating 'marchewka' as kind of a mass noun, is a starred option as well.


AlisonSinc

'Some carrots' doesn't seem to be available, and needs to be.


Yvanouchou

The correct answer is "Will you buy some carrots?"

I did not have neither "some" or "carrots" in my choices... How can I answer ?


ADJD4

What's the imperfective version of kupić?


Jellei

"Kupować". So theoretically you can say "Będziesz kupować/kupował/kupowała marchewkę?" (Future Compound), but that would be rather strange in most situations... (Will you be buying carrots?)


GennadyTel

Dostaniesz nalewkę


chce_polski

Why cant it be: Are you buying a carrot?


Jellei

The Polish sentence is in the Future Tense, not Present Tense.


Arnoldpitt

I do not understand what is meant by Future perfect. The English always seems to be a simple future tense but in the Polish the roots seem to be quite different from other tenses yet the endings remain recognisable. Where can I learn about Future perfect?


alik1989

If you take a perfective verb like kupić (imperfective would be kupować) and conjugate its non-past stem (the past stem would be kupił), then you get the perfective future tense. It expresses one-time events in the future and focuses on the result, rather than on the process.


Arnoldpitt

Surely this is simple future , Future perfect is "will have bought"


alik1989

The Polish perfective future tense can be translated to English using both future simple and future perfect. It's actually more common to use future simple, since it also often refers to one time events and focuses on the result. In general, there are no exact aspect/tense equivalents between English and Polish.


ilWm6

Why is it incorrect to say 'would you buy'?


Jellei

Because there's a separate construction for that, that also uses the conditional mood.

Conditional mood is based on the Past Tense form, so it shows gender: kupiłbyś/kupiłabyś/kupilibyście/kupiłybyście (masculine/feminine/masculine personal plural/not masculine-personal plural).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.