"The young Arab boy is eating lunch where the Japanese cook is standing."

Translation:A fiatal arab fiú ott ebédel, ahol a japán szakács áll.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


Apahegy

What is wrong with "A fiatal arab fiú ebédel, ahol a japán szakács áll?"

July 6, 2016

hatcher

That's not how it's said in Hungarian. You need "ott".

July 6, 2016

Apahegy

In the right circumstances, could you also use "itt?"

July 6, 2016

hatcher

I can't think of any sentence where it would sound right to me but I don't rule it out completely.

July 6, 2016

gwe1980

In my opinion It's ok. "itt" or "ott" are not absolutely necessary to use in this sentence.

July 6, 2016

Xenocider

it's not just necessary but mandatory in this case, since the entire point of the sentece is to show that the two actions are happening in the exact same physical location.

October 18, 2017

bnyugat

is it ok if the 'ott' is after ebédel instead of before?

September 5, 2016

Wazav94

Yeah, if you want to emphasize that the young Arab boy is the one who is standing there and not any other person. The original sentence emphasizes the place ('ott').

October 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.