"The young Arab boy is eating lunch where the Japanese cook is standing."

Translation:A fiatal arab fiú ott ebédel, ahol a japán szakács áll.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Apahegy

What is wrong with "A fiatal arab fiú ebédel, ahol a japán szakács áll?"


hatcher

That's not how it's said in Hungarian. You need "ott".


Apahegy

In the right circumstances, could you also use "itt?"


hatcher

I can't think of any sentence where it would sound right to me but I don't rule it out completely.


hippietrail

Could somebody explain the function of "ott" in this sentence please?


bnyugat

is it ok if the 'ott' is after ebédel instead of before?


Wazav94

Yeah, if you want to emphasize that the young Arab boy is the one who is standing there and not any other person. The original sentence emphasizes the place ('ott').

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.