1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Anthem genedlaethol"

"Anthem genedlaethol"

Translation:A national anthem

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


JackVMacK

Genedlaethol looks like a compound of some type - how does it parse?


ibisc

It comes from cenedl, which means 'nation' (and 'generation'). -ol is a common adjectival ending.

cenhedlaeth is another word for 'generation' which has also been used for 'nation' in the past.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Cenedl is also distantly related to English kin, Latin genus, and French genre.


Licensed_to_kiln

Is there a rule for when 'ae' is pronounced more like 'ai' (as in 'ugain') and when it is like 'ei' (as in 'beic') or am I just mishearing this sound?

I thought it was generally 'ai' unless it came before another vowel, as in 'gaeaf' and 'chwaraeon', in which case it is pronounced more like the sound of 'ei'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.