"What color is the banana?"

Translation:באיזה צבע הבננה?

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


JamieWeisbach

does this answer work, or it it just not the way that someone would say this? מה הצבע של הבננה?

July 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's good, should definitely be accepted

July 6, 2016

michael689019

Why is it באיזה and not איזה

September 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

Because in Hebrew you'd say either "הבננה צהובה" or "הבננה בצבע צהוב" - literally "the banana is in yellow color". Therefore, when you ask the question, you ask "באיזה צבע הבננה" (literally - In what color is the banana).

September 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

Thanks!

Do you not need the direct object because nothing is being done to it (the banana?) or ?? Thanks in advance!

October 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.