1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What color is the banana?"

"What color is the banana?"

Translation:באיזה צבע הבננה?

July 6, 2016

6 Comments


JamieWeisbach

does this answer work, or it it just not the way that someone would say this? מה הצבע של הבננה?


radagastthebrown

It's good, should definitely be accepted


michael689019

Why is it באיזה and not איזה


radagastthebrown

Because in Hebrew you'd say either "הבננה צהובה" or "הבננה בצבע צהוב" - literally "the banana is in yellow color". Therefore, when you ask the question, you ask "באיזה צבע הבננה" (literally - In what color is the banana).


TeribleT

Thanks!

Do you not need the direct object because nothing is being done to it (the banana?) or ?? Thanks in advance!


Roland_G

Why isnt "et" used here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.