"What color is the banana?"

Translation:באיזה צבע הבננה?

July 6, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michael689019

Why is it באיזה and not איזה


radagastthebrown

Because in Hebrew you'd say either "הבננה צהובה" or "הבננה בצבע צהוב" - literally "the banana is in yellow color". Therefore, when you ask the question, you ask "באיזה צבע הבננה" (literally - In what color is the banana).


TeribleT

Thanks!

Do you not need the direct object because nothing is being done to it (the banana?) or ?? Thanks in advance!


WilliamZ10

Thank you! I was confused by the ב- prefix here as well but you've made the reason for it perfectly clear. It's baffling that they didn't add a third lesson to the colors skill to teach that.


JamieWeisbach

does this answer work, or it it just not the way that someone would say this? מה הצבע של הבננה?


radagastthebrown

It's good, should definitely be accepted


danny912421

be-eizé tzéva ha-banána?


Roland_G

Why isnt "et" used here?


tre_mojosa

הבננה is not the direct object of this sentence. Breaking it down, I think of this sentence as (in what) (color) [is] (the banana).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.