"Czy te owoce pochodzą z Polski?"

Translation:Does this fruit come from Poland?

July 6, 2016

11 Comments


AdamPaszek

Wouldn't this sentence mean 'Do these fruits come from Poland'? As I think that the correct translation is 'Czy ten owoc pochodzi z Polski?'

July 6, 2016

Jellei

Polish uses plural, but it doesn't specify whether it's 'these apples' or 'these apples, oranges and bananas'. As for English, it was always difficult for me to figure out how to use 'fruit' as a mass noun. I think the version here is correct and can mean both singular fruit and plural, and as for yours... I think that's okay as well, although I'm not sure.

July 7, 2016

schmidzy

English native here: "Fruit" is almost always treated as an uncountable noun, so "this fruit" does correspond best to the Polish "te owoce." For just a singular fruit, we generally say "a piece of fruit." The plural form "fruits" is used only in special circumstances, for instance, sometimes when you are talking about different kinds of fruit — "My favorite fruits are apples and bananas."

"Do these fruits come from Poland" is perfectly valid and should be accepted—it would imply (to me, at least) that you are talking about the different kinds of fruit that come from Poland. "Does this fruit come from Poland" is a little more common and conveys a broader spectrum of possible usages.

July 8, 2016

Jellei

Thanks for the answer. But if "te owoce" implied "these apples that I see here", so just one type, would "Does this fruit come from Poland" be ok?

Also just out of curiosity: are you from the US, Britain, or somewhere else? :)

July 8, 2016

schmidzy

"Te owoce" = "this fruit" will always be a good translation (whether there is one kind of fruit or many).

I am from the US. I think the usage of fruit/fruits is pretty much the same in all English dialects (at least, I have never heard it used differently in other countries).

The top two or three answers here are very helpful.

July 8, 2016

8KAITO8

If "fruit" represents both singular and plural, and if we are refering to "te owoce" (plural), shouldn't we say:

"THESE fruit" instead of "THIS fruit" ?

August 22, 2016

WarsawWill

"Fruit" can refer to, for example, one apple, two apples or twenty apples, but it is not gramatically a matter of being singular and plural, but of being uncountable, which means it always takes a singular verb.

I think we'd normally also use a singular demonstrative ("this"), but that we perhaps have a weird exception here, and that it could also be possible to say "these fruit", when looking at several different types of fruit, for example "Can you name these fruit?" So it's possibly a case of "can say", but not, I think, of "should say".

May 23, 2017

AdamPaszek

Thanks, your reply made things clearer to me!

July 9, 2016

JanLania

Can you use this sentence if you are in Poland?

January 16, 2017

Jellei

Sure, I don't see a problem. After all, especially in the supermarkets, you also have foreign fruit.

January 17, 2017

OndrejSaska

I sure hope not.

...sorry. :)

December 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.