"יש להם צבים."

Translation:They have turtles.

July 6, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Sounds like "zapim" not "tsavim"


danny912421

yesh lahém tzabím.


Majsburk

The letter ב can be both "b" and "v"


FaizaMazhar

So its "b" here??


James376184

Can anyone explain why the ב becomes B instead of V?


YardenNB

It's not a very helpful answer, but at some ancient point in the language history the consonant was doubled, at least in some forms. For now, you just have to memorize it.


Yirmeyahu84

With a dagesh it is prounced as a B. Without the dagesh it us pronounced as a light V. The sound is produced by vibrating tbe lips together. It is not a true V.


Eva513111

I don't really see the sense in learning words like turtles in a beginner's course.


AneurinEE

Does Hebrew have different words for turtles and tortoises?


ran_g

Not really, however the type that lives in water can be referred to as צב-ים


JJ.ORTEGA

Why "they've got turtles" was a mistake???


danny912421

If an obviously correct answer is not accepted, it only means that it was not input into the database. Although in this specific instance, I've seen Duolingo not really accepting the phrase "have/has got" for some reason. But you can always report it and maybe they will accept it in the future.


JJ.ORTEGA

Oh ok, i've already reported it...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.