"זאת עגבניה מלוחה."

Translation:This is a salty tomato.

July 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sanderssc

Is "This tomato is salty" not a valid translation? If so, what would need to change in the sentence for it to be correct?


ran_g

This tomato is salty - would be העגבניה הזו מלוחה it has a slightly different meaning than "this tomato is salty" (both in English and in Hebrew)


Noah297968

העגבניה הזאת מלוחה Would this be incorrect?


danny912421

Yes. You wrote the same thing as Ran.


Noah297968

Sorry if I may have missed something about this topic, but can "זו" be used interchangeably with "זאת"? (I should have been more clear, but I understood Ran's point and didn't have an issue with that in the exercise, just was confused about his use of "הזו" instead of "הזאת")


danny912421

They mean the same thing. זאת and זו. They are words that come from different time periods of the language development, but they are used interchangeably. The only difference is that זו is slightly more formal.


rich739183

This is a common confusion over grammar. See the "This/That" section of the Tips for the "Determiner" skill on the Duolingo website. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Determiners/tips-and-notes

Also, here are the notes for many of the course skills on one web page: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he

b002 rich739183 edited


Mark11411

This is the third time I've gone through this part of the course. In the past, I've found links to tips and notes helpful, because users who access the course through the app have no way of knowing they even exist. Finding links in the comment section has been invaluable, however, the links of yours that i have clicked on all take me to the menu screen, not to the tips and notes. Honestly, repeating this part of the course 3 times now has been helpful, but these links you have posted aren't working for me. Im not sure why. You have appeared agitated in some threads that people don't seem to be using them. This may explain why.


carpe-idiom

To all, do NOT click the links in rich739183's comment (unless maybe if you use the web version) ! It leads nowhere, it just makes you repeat this lesson from scratch. I don't remember if links were ever useful in Duolingo (on Android) but they are definitely not anymore in December 2020.


1Talmidah

Why am I now being told that tomato only has one yod, when all through food1 it always had two?


synp

You can spell it either way. The one yod is traditional, and if you have nikkud you have to use one yod. The two yod version is what it called "ktiv maleh" where we add a few letters as a hint for pronunciation to compensate for the missing nikkud.

In this case the extra yod is used as a hint that the nun has a hirik and thus the word is pronounced Ag-vah-ni-yah rather than Ag-van-yah (which is a rather common mispronunciation)


Larry824711

I used two yods this time, and was told it was a "typo" and I should have used one. Other times I have used one yod, and was told that was a typo and I should have used two. I have absolutely no idea when DL expects "עגבניה" to have one yod and when to have two. It almost seems random. :-(


synp

It's not technically random, but it is effectively random. Duolingo is not some artificial intelligence that understands Hebrew. Instead, it has a list of correct translations that the creators of the tree for a particular language typed in. If for one sentence they typed עגבניה and for another they typed עגבנייה, then that is what you get. It's not Duolingo that is random, it's the people.


Dan878472

duo accepted my יי today without mention of a typo


1Talmidah

Thanks! That's pretty much what I figured, but if it can be spelled either way, then both should be accepted as fully correct, instead of the double yod suddenly becoming "almost correct" after being the spelling that's initially taught.


synp

I've taken to ignoring the "almost correct" in Hebrew. It often says that for having (or not having) nikkud on a particular letter, and it trips up on the ktiv haser vs ktiv maleh.

I don't think Duolingo is quite set up for languages with alternate spelling.


1Talmidah

Yeah, that's the other funny thing - the intro to the program says "never use nikkud in your answers", but then marks you "almost correct" when you don't. I had taken to ignoring it too, until I got a sentence that wouldn't let me finish the lesson without using nikkud!


rich739183

Yoav Nir (synp), I don't think that Duolingo's structure is a good excuse here. As you've already said, it's up to the course creators. They need to create a sufficient and consistent list of correct translations for all exercises.

b002 rich739183


danny912421

zot agvaniyá meluchá.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.