1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת עגבניה מלוחה."

"זאת עגבניה מלוחה."

Translation:This is a salty tomato.

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


Sanderssc

Is "This tomato is salty" not a valid translation? If so, what would need to change in the sentence for it to be correct?


ran_g

This tomato is salty - would be העגבניה הזו מלוחה it has a slightly different meaning than "this tomato is salty" (both in English and in Hebrew)


rich739183

This is a common confusion. See the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill on the Duolingo website. Study everything under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading.
skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes

Also, here's a link to the notes for many of the course skills on one web page:
https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/he


Mark11411

This is the third time I've gone through this part of the course. In the past, I've found links to tips and notes helpful, because users who access the course through the app have no way of knowing they even exist. Finding links in the comment section has been invaluable, however, the links of yours that i have clicked on all take me to the menu screen, not to the tips and notes. Honestly, repeating this part of the course 3 times now has been helpful, but these links you have posted aren't working for me. Im not sure why. You have appeared agitated in some threads that people don't seem to be using them. This may explain why.


1Talmidah

Why am I now being told that tomato only has one yod, when all through food1 it always had two?


synp

You can spell it either way. The one yod is traditional, and if you have nikkud you have to use one yod. The two yod version is what it called "ktiv maleh" where we add a few letters as a hint for pronunciation to compensate for the missing nikkud.

In this case the extra yod is used as a hint that the nun has a hirik and thus the word is pronounced Ag-vah-ni-yah rather than Ag-van-yah (which is a rather common mispronunciation)


Larry824711

I used two yods this time, and was told it was a "typo" and I should have used one. Other times I have used one yod, and was told that was a typo and I should have used two. I have absolutely no idea when DL expects "עגבניה" to have one yod and when to have two. It almost seems random. :-(


synp

It's not technically random, but it is effectively random. Duolingo is not some artificial intelligence that understands Hebrew. Instead, it has a list of correct translations that the creators of the tree for a particular language typed in. If for one sentence they typed עגבניה and for another they typed עגבנייה, then that is what you get. It's not Duolingo that is random, it's the people.


Dan878472

duo accepted my יי today without mention of a typo


1Talmidah

Thanks! That's pretty much what I figured, but if it can be spelled either way, then both should be accepted as fully correct, instead of the double yod suddenly becoming "almost correct" after being the spelling that's initially taught.


synp

I've taken to ignoring the "almost correct" in Hebrew. It often says that for having (or not having) nikkud on a particular letter, and it trips up on the ktiv haser vs ktiv maleh.

I don't think Duolingo is quite set up for languages with alternate spelling.


1Talmidah

Yeah, that's the other funny thing - the intro to the program says "never use nikkud in your answers", but then marks you "almost correct" when you don't. I had taken to ignoring it too, until I got a sentence that wouldn't let me finish the lesson without using nikkud!


DianaJohns790807

Just leave out tomatoes altogether since they are part of the nightshade family!


rich739183

Just don't eat the green parts, and you'll be okay.


FemaleOfVi1

This tomato is salty. Is correct also

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.