"זאת עגבניה מלוחה."

Translation:This is a salty tomato.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


Sanderssc

Is "This tomato is salty" not a valid translation? If so, what would need to change in the sentence for it to be correct?

July 6, 2016

ran_g

This tomato is salty - would be העגבניה הזו מלוחה it has a slightly different meaning than "this tomato is salty" (both in English and in Hebrew)

July 6, 2016

1Talmidah

Why am I now being told that tomato only has one yod, when all through food1 it always had two?

November 23, 2016

synp

You can spell it either way. The one yod is traditional, and if you have nikkud you have to use one yod. The two yod version is what it called "ktiv maleh" where we add a few letters as a hint for pronunciation to compensate for the missing nikkud.

In this case the extra yod is used as a hint that the nun has a hirik and thus the word is pronounced Ag-vah-ni-yah rather than Ag-van-yah (which is a rather common mispronunciation)

June 3, 2017

1Talmidah

Thanks! That's pretty much what I figured, but if it can be spelled either way, then both should be accepted as fully correct, instead of the double yod suddenly becoming "almost correct" after being the spelling that's initially taught.

June 3, 2017

synp

I've taken to ignoring the "almost correct" in Hebrew. It often says that for having (or not having) nikkud on a particular letter, and it trips up on the ktiv haser vs ktiv maleh.

I don't think Duolingo is quite set up for languages with alternate spelling.

June 3, 2017

1Talmidah

Yeah, that's the other funny thing - the intro to the program says "never use nikkud in your answers", but then marks you "almost correct" when you don't. I had taken to ignoring it too, until I got a sentence that wouldn't let me finish the lesson without using nikkud!

June 3, 2017

Larry824711

I used two yods this time, and was told it was a "typo" and I should have used one. Other times I have used one yod, and was told that was a typo and I should have used two. I have absolutely no idea when DL expects "עגבניה" to have one yod and when to have two. It almost seems random. :-(

July 15, 2018

synp

It's not technically random, but it is effectively random. Duolingo is not some artificial intelligence that understands Hebrew. Instead, it has a list of correct translations that the creators of the tree for a particular language typed in. If for one sentence they typed עגבניה and for another they typed עגבנייה, then that is what you get. It's not Duolingo that is random, it's the people.

July 16, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Just leave out tomatoes altogether since they are part of the nightshade family!

April 11, 2019

Shana74365

"This is a salty tomato" is the same as "this tomato is salty." Both should be counted correct.

February 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

No it's not. And for purposes of general translating to get a general point across it's fine, but how can you understand how a language works & how best to explain yourself (and understand exactly what others are saying) if you don't know how to write the sentences in a way that shows what the difference is. It's annoying but the way one says something can be more than the general gist, or else Shakespeare, et al could just be paraphrased.

April 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.