"I am eating chicken."

Translation:אני אוכל עוף.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


dehrens

Isn't עופ like birds in general I was under the impression chicken was תרנגולת

July 6, 2016

ran_g

the word עוף (or עופות) means chicken in the broad sense, or the meat of the chicken (=poultry). However it is not "birds" - these would be ציפורים

July 6, 2016

daniel_egp

Ok, thanks for clarifying.. so עוף is the chicken meat and תרנגולת the animal?

July 6, 2016

AlmogL

In the zoological sense, עוף is a broader term than ציפור. The latter refers to the species of birds that can fly, where as עוף refers to everything with feathers, including ducks, chickens, ostriches etc.. In a different thread we had this discussion and came to the conclusion that the best translation would be "fowl".

July 7, 2016

iggyl

Could we reffer to Duo (owl) also as עיף, or is there a better word for it?

July 13, 2016

AlmogL

An owl is ינשוף, more generally דורס לילה, more generally ציפור, more generally עוף. :-)

July 13, 2016

ran_g

Kind of.. תרנגולת is the animal, but you can say בשר תרנגולת which would mean the meat (this is not very common). עוף has a broad sense and can be used both for the meat (אני רוצה עוף, לא בקר) or for the animals (אני מגדל עופות: שתי תרנגולות ואווז אחד).

In the biblical sense, עוף refers to any bird (עופות השמיים = birds of the sky) and similarly in modern hebrew it can be used to refer to any type of bird (מלך העופות- king of the birds (a nickname for נשר)). But, in the spoken language, you will rarely hear someone referring to his, say, parrot, as a עוף rather than as a ציפור. Although, both are technically valid.

July 6, 2016

ljubomora

And how in the world do you pronounce it? ;-)

August 13, 2016

Hamutaltul

aNi oCHEl Off

May 30, 2017

Omer100f

What word?

October 21, 2016

UsmarPadow

I have a question, I think there were these two options אני אוכל עוף and אני אוכלת עוף and the question was something like "I eat chicken" but isn't one male and the other female? English does not specify, oh never mind, once I am in the discussion board, it has a recording of the sound, which it does not in the question, so what I am saying is that in english only we could not tell which one of hte two are correct, no?

wait a second, I went back and I got the same question again, and it says the correct answer is feminine. if this because chiken is a feminine or what? I am confused

March 11, 2019

benton.1

No, it's not because the chicken is feminine, it's because you are masculine or feminine. The (grammatical) sex of the subject of the sentence, in this case "I", determines whether the verb is conjugated in the masculine or feminine form.

March 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.