"When do you eat?"

Translation:Quand manges-tu ?

January 30, 2013

71 Comments


clpm

Why isn't "Quand tu manges?" correct?

January 30, 2013

bucko

I think 'quand tu manges' is a descriptive phrase like 'when you eat', as in for example 'when you eat, you sit at the dining table'. Whereas 'vous mangez quand' is a question with the emphasis on finding out the time that you eat.

January 31, 2013

Ian159

Quand tu manges? Is as much of a question as Quand vous mangez? Because in French, all one must do to change a standard sentence into a simple question is to add a question mark in writing. I don't know why it isn't correct.

November 16, 2013

Ferrazzi42

I agree that there is more emphasis when the conjunction is put at last, but it's still a correct answer, I think. :/

February 3, 2013

Twilightrocks

It's "Quand manges-tu" not "quand tu manges".

June 15, 2013

dejashephe

No, that's the inversion, which is optional.

August 31, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

For it to be a question (which is the exercise here), starting the sentence with quand, the inversion isn't optional (in non colloquial/incorrect French).

December 25, 2013

HosseinSadeghi

either "Quand manges-tu?" with inversion or "Tu manges quand?" without inversion. "Quand tu manges" is correct, but have a different meaning

December 13, 2013

northernguy

The meaning is the same. There might be a slight difference in tone. (in English)

December 13, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Quand manges-tu ? = When do you eat?

Tu manges quand? = You eat when? .

Quand tu manges = When you eat.

"Quand tu manges ?" is not a question. To make it a question it has to be "Quand est-ce que tu manges?"

December 25, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

- Quand manges-tu ?: correct French.
- Quand est-ce que tu manges ?: incorrect French but said by many native speakers (and a less nice to the ears).
- Tu manges quand ?: Colloquial (and strictly speaking incorrect but really used a lot) French. If you hear it, you'll know it's a question because of the (mandatory, to make it a question) up-intonation at the end of the sentence.

December 25, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

[Answer to ThanKwee's comment beginning with "Thanks jrikhal. I orginally stated"]

Yes, there was some discussions about the fact that it wasn't really good French and Remy stated that it was so much used (but with up-intonation) in France that Duo made the choice to teach eat.

December 25, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Thanks jrikhal. I orginally stated that "Tu manges quand ?" didn't sound nice, but then I edited my comment because Duo offers that as one of the solutions.

December 25, 2013

deactived

It could be « Quand est-ce que tu manges ? », or « Quand manges-tu ? », but it couldn't be « Quand tu manges ? ».

November 28, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

In fact Quand est-ce que tu manges ? is incorrect French but said by many native speakers.

January 13, 2014

Parry24

u could also write it as, "quand manges-tu?",even that is correct....

February 10, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

It's the best/nicer way to say it.

January 13, 2014

zermarek

because we haven't reported it yet!

February 2, 2014

gwilio

"Quand tu manges?" is a perfectly correct sentence but it doesn't mean "When do you eat?".

Example: "-Je fais trop de bruit? -Quand tu manges? -Oui. -Non, ça va."

Translation: "-Am I too noisy? -When you're eating? -Yes. -No, it's okay."

February 26, 2016

evelim1972

can yo say "Mangez-vous quand?"

April 25, 2013

alhear

i got it wrong that way

August 10, 2013

Sloggo

Also said this, can anyone clear it up for us?

October 21, 2013

samicrcs

Can anyone explain why the formal question is wrong in this case as there is no sign of register specifics?

December 24, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

No, you can't, even in colloquial French.

December 25, 2013

patelkedar

I did the same and got it wrong... I don't really understand why though :(.

August 23, 2013

kikki90

why isn't correct the sentence "manges-tu quand?"

May 25, 2013

E.T.s_Son

I typed the same thing and got it wrong

December 15, 2013

cbkenn

Why isn't 'lorsque' correct for 'when' in this sentence? If it doesn't really mean 'when,' why was that presented as the top translation?

May 26, 2013

EStyrke

Lorsque is not used for questions. Both can be used for "when" as a temporal correlation ("when I get thirsty I drink water"), but only quand can be used when posing a question.

In general most translations for a single word are only usable in some of that word's possible contexts.

June 15, 2013

cbkenn

Excellent explanation! Guess this is how we learn. Thanks

August 11, 2013

Danimalthemanimal

Lorsque can't be used in a question. Someone said in the previous lesson that it's best to use quand when in doubt, because at worst it will sound a bit awkward but still be correct.

May 22, 2014

tomtomc

mangez-vous quand? why doesn't that work? it makes sense to me.. someone help please!

September 7, 2013

jeanpinault

what about manges-tu quand?

March 17, 2013

atyeoem

I suspect that 'manges-tu quand' would translate roughly to the following phrase posed as a question: 'when you eat?'. Of course this would be missing 'do' (as in: When do you eat?

This while 'quand manges tu' would translate to 'you eat when?'

April 4, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

In fact it would be as if you were saying in English "eat you when?"...

December 25, 2013

Jonaszz

Would there be an option to write this question in the Est-ce que form? Quand est-ce que vous mangez? Quand est-ce que tu manges?

May 18, 2013

jrikhal
Mod

It's (quite widely) used in France, even if, strictly speaking, it shouldn't be said/written.
Indeed the interrogative est-ce que form shouldn't be used when an interrogative adverb (same with interrogative pronoun and interrogative adjective) starts the interrogative sentence. See the discussion there http://www.duolingo.com/comment/729375 about it.

December 25, 2013

djami_duo

i think so! Quand est-ce que vous mangez?, Quand est-ce que tu manges? are also correct

May 20, 2013

EStyrke

I was wondering the same. I'm pretty certain the answer is no, but I can't explain it, it's just a hunch.

May 19, 2013

Jonaszz

I actually tried in a similar later question and it is right. So I think it is possible :).

May 19, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

Is there any difference between "Vous mangez quand?" and "Quand mangez-vous?"

June 14, 2013

EStyrke

There is a difference in level of formality, I think. The first form is more colloquial, while the second one is more formal.

June 15, 2013

caroline.a2

One of the correct answers is given as "quand vas-tu manger?" but this means "when are you going to eat?", not "when do you eat?". "When do you eat?" to me is a general question, whereas "when are you going to eat" is more specific - they are not the same so I don't think "quand vas-tu manger" is a correct translation? Am I wrong?

June 23, 2013

antlane

je pense comme toi

August 28, 2013

northernguy

caroline.a2

You are correct about the English.

When do you eat?.....Normally, early morning, about noonish and early evening.

When are you going to eat? ......In about ten minutes.

The answers are different because the questions are different.

October 7, 2013

VeldtVega

I used "Quand est-ce qu'on mange" but i guess it was looking for the specific "you"

November 12, 2013

Devion

"When do you eat?"

One of the correct answers is: "Quand vas-tu manger?"

Try to think of the question as "When are you going to eat?" which is used more often.

Now, "vas" is a 2nd person form of the verb 'to go'. You can now make a word-by-word translation:

"When are you going to eat?" = "Quand vas-tu manger?"

November 28, 2013

SongbirdSandra

So, Quand must come at the beginning of the question, if we use inversion:
"Quand manges-tu?".
That is why "Manges-tu quand?" is not accepted?

January 10, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

As Jrikhal explained on this very discussion up above, "Manges-tu quand ?" sounds to a francophone as "Eat you when?" sounds to an anglophone.

January 10, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Yes, I did read the entire thread. However, it's important to understand everything clearly, if there are any doubts.

Actually, I was more interested in the placement of words in questions, in general, so that is why I asked.
Merci.

January 10, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Please forgive me. My response was rather snarky.

January 10, 2014

SongbirdSandra

No, your response was perfectly fine. I just didn't want you to think that I asked before reading the thread. You confirmed something I needed to know and were helpful.
:-)

January 10, 2014

ronatos

why "mangez-vous quand" is wrong?

January 11, 2014

jrikhal
Mod

See Thankwee's comment just a little above (and also the rest of the discussion).

January 13, 2014

michellepe218901

Isn't "Quand vas-tu manger" "when are you going to eat" not "when do you eat"?

March 4, 2014

aritrariter

Why is Lorsque mangez-vous ? wrong ? Or is Lorsque prohibited from questions ?

March 19, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Right. "Lorsque" is not used with questions. It's more like "Lorsque vous mangez au restaurant, vous ne savez pas toujours exactement ce que vous mangez" = "When you eat at a restaurant, you don't always know exactly what it is that you're eating"

March 19, 2014

AnnyBanany820

Can't you switch the subject and predicate whenever and it still means the same thing? "Quand tu manges?" is a valid sentence that means "When do you eat?"

May 27, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

"Quand tu manges ?" translates as "When you eat?"

May 27, 2014

EileenBE

Is that another correct response?

March 15, 2013

EileenBE

Bucko's explination sounds good.

March 15, 2013

amy_ds

Is "Quand fais-tu manges" not correct?

March 17, 2013

mistaF

in French you don't use the "to do" verb like we do in English in this context, so no that is not correct. you would need to use manger anyway, but that would also be wrong. Technically it's almost a sentence, but it would need to be something like "quand fais-tu manger ta nourriture?" which would mean "when do you have your food eaten?". Good ol' causative faire; for a later lesson.

October 16, 2013

djami_duo

Absolument!

April 11, 2013

titikiky

why "lorsque vous mangez" is wrong?

May 13, 2013

djami_duo

1) it isn't a question 2) I think this sentence means "by the time you eat"

May 13, 2013

luisrbm

I had the same question. Thanks for explaining!

May 20, 2013

nashley23

why is lorsque not acceptable for when?

May 31, 2013

sjlefavo

'Quand allez-vous manger' is what l'hibou vert wanted for an answer. Why? 'When do you eat?' is different from 'when are you going to eat?', right? I eat when I'm hungry or when no one is looking. I am going to eat when the boat stops rocking. It just seems capricious

April 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.