1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do you eat?"

"When do you eat?"

Translation:Quand manges-tu ?

January 30, 2013

71 Comments


clpm

Why isn't "Quand tu manges?" correct?


bucko

I think 'quand tu manges' is a descriptive phrase like 'when you eat', as in for example 'when you eat, you sit at the dining table'. Whereas 'vous mangez quand' is a question with the emphasis on finding out the time that you eat.


[deactivated user]

    Quand tu manges? Is as much of a question as Quand vous mangez? Because in French, all one must do to change a standard sentence into a simple question is to add a question mark in writing. I don't know why it isn't correct.


Ferrazzi42

    I agree that there is more emphasis when the conjunction is put at last, but it's still a correct answer, I think. :/


Twilightrocks

    It's "Quand manges-tu" not "quand tu manges".


dejashephe

    No, that's the inversion, which is optional.


jrikhal

    For it to be a question (which is the exercise here), starting the sentence with quand, the inversion isn't optional (in non colloquial/incorrect French).


HosseinSadeghi

    either "Quand manges-tu?" with inversion or "Tu manges quand?" without inversion. "Quand tu manges" is correct, but have a different meaning


northernguy

    The meaning is the same. There might be a slight difference in tone. (in English)


ThanKwee

    Quand manges-tu ? = When do you eat?

    Tu manges quand? = You eat when? .

    Quand tu manges = When you eat.

    "Quand tu manges ?" is not a question. To make it a question it has to be "Quand est-ce que tu manges?"


jrikhal

    - Quand manges-tu ?: correct French.
    - Quand est-ce que tu manges ?: incorrect French but said by many native speakers (and a less nice to the ears).
    - Tu manges quand ?: Colloquial (and strictly speaking incorrect but really used a lot) French. If you hear it, you'll know it's a question because of the (mandatory, to make it a question) up-intonation at the end of the sentence.


jrikhal

    [Answer to ThanKwee's comment beginning with "Thanks jrikhal. I orginally stated"]

    Yes, there was some discussions about the fact that it wasn't really good French and Remy stated that it was so much used (but with up-intonation) in France that Duo made the choice to teach eat.


ThanKwee

    Thanks jrikhal. I orginally stated that "Tu manges quand ?" didn't sound nice, but then I edited my comment because Duo offers that as one of the solutions.


deactived

    It could be « Quand est-ce que tu manges ? », or « Quand manges-tu ? », but it couldn't be « Quand tu manges ? ».


jrikhal

    In fact Quand est-ce que tu manges ? is incorrect French but said by many native speakers.


Parry24

    u could also write it as, "quand manges-tu?",even that is correct....


jrikhal

    It's the best/nicer way to say it.


zermarek

    because we haven't reported it yet!


gwilio

    "Quand tu manges?" is a perfectly correct sentence but it doesn't mean "When do you eat?".

    Example: "-Je fais trop de bruit? -Quand tu manges? -Oui. -Non, ça va."

    Translation: "-Am I too noisy? -When you're eating? -Yes. -No, it's okay."


evelim1972

    can yo say "Mangez-vous quand?"


alhear

    i got it wrong that way


Sloggo

    Also said this, can anyone clear it up for us?


samicrcs

    Can anyone explain why the formal question is wrong in this case as there is no sign of register specifics?


jrikhal

    No, you can't, even in colloquial French.


patelkedar

    I did the same and got it wrong... I don't really understand why though :(.


kikki90

    why isn't correct the sentence "manges-tu quand?"


E.T.s_Son

    I typed the same thing and got it wrong


cbkenn

    Why isn't 'lorsque' correct for 'when' in this sentence? If it doesn't really mean 'when,' why was that presented as the top translation?


EStyrke

    Lorsque is not used for questions. Both can be used for "when" as a temporal correlation ("when I get thirsty I drink water"), but only quand can be used when posing a question.

    In general most translations for a single word are only usable in some of that word's possible contexts.


cbkenn

    Excellent explanation! Guess this is how we learn. Thanks


Danimalthemanimal

    Lorsque can't be used in a question. Someone said in the previous lesson that it's best to use quand when in doubt, because at worst it will sound a bit awkward but still be correct.


tomtomc

    mangez-vous quand? why doesn't that work? it makes sense to me.. someone help please!


jeanpinault

    what about manges-tu quand?


atyeoem

    I suspect that 'manges-tu quand' would translate roughly to the following phrase posed as a question: 'when you eat?'. Of course this would be missing 'do' (as in: When do you eat?

    This while 'quand manges tu' would translate to 'you eat when?'


jrikhal

    In fact it would be as if you were saying in English "eat you when?"...


Jonaszz

    Would there be an option to write this question in the Est-ce que form? Quand est-ce que vous mangez? Quand est-ce que tu manges?


jrikhal

    It's (quite widely) used in France, even if, strictly speaking, it shouldn't be said/written.
    Indeed the interrogative est-ce que form shouldn't be used when an interrogative adverb (same with interrogative pronoun and interrogative adjective) starts the interrogative sentence. See the discussion there http://www.duolingo.com/comment/729375 about it.


djami_duo

    i think so! Quand est-ce que vous mangez?, Quand est-ce que tu manges? are also correct


EStyrke

    I was wondering the same. I'm pretty certain the answer is no, but I can't explain it, it's just a hunch.


Jonaszz

    I actually tried in a similar later question and it is right. So I think it is possible :).


Lechuza-chouette

    Is there any difference between "Vous mangez quand?" and "Quand mangez-vous?"


EStyrke

    There is a difference in level of formality, I think. The first form is more colloquial, while the second one is more formal.


caroline.a2

    One of the correct answers is given as "quand vas-tu manger?" but this means "when are you going to eat?", not "when do you eat?". "When do you eat?" to me is a general question, whereas "when are you going to eat" is more specific - they are not the same so I don't think "quand vas-tu manger" is a correct translation? Am I wrong?


antlane

    je pense comme toi


northernguy

    caroline.a2

    You are correct about the English.

    When do you eat?.....Normally, early morning, about noonish and early evening.

    When are you going to eat? ......In about ten minutes.

    The answers are different because the questions are different.


VeldtVega

    I used "Quand est-ce qu'on mange" but i guess it was looking for the specific "you"


Devion

    "When do you eat?"

    One of the correct answers is: "Quand vas-tu manger?"

    Try to think of the question as "When are you going to eat?" which is used more often.

    Now, "vas" is a 2nd person form of the verb 'to go'. You can now make a word-by-word translation:

    "When are you going to eat?" = "Quand vas-tu manger?"


SongbirdSandra

    So, Quand must come at the beginning of the question, if we use inversion:
    "Quand manges-tu?".
    That is why "Manges-tu quand?" is not accepted?


ThanKwee

    As Jrikhal explained on this very discussion up above, "Manges-tu quand ?" sounds to a francophone as "Eat you when?" sounds to an anglophone.


SongbirdSandra

    Yes, I did read the entire thread. However, it's important to understand everything clearly, if there are any doubts.

    Actually, I was more interested in the placement of words in questions, in general, so that is why I asked.
    Merci.


ThanKwee

    Please forgive me. My response was rather snarky.


SongbirdSandra

    No, your response was perfectly fine. I just didn't want you to think that I asked before reading the thread. You confirmed something I needed to know and were helpful.
    :-)


ronatos

    why "mangez-vous quand" is wrong?


jrikhal

    See Thankwee's comment just a little above (and also the rest of the discussion).


michellepe218901

    Isn't "Quand vas-tu manger" "when are you going to eat" not "when do you eat"?


aritrariter

    Why is Lorsque mangez-vous ? wrong ? Or is Lorsque prohibited from questions ?


ThanKwee

    Right. "Lorsque" is not used with questions. It's more like "Lorsque vous mangez au restaurant, vous ne savez pas toujours exactement ce que vous mangez" = "When you eat at a restaurant, you don't always know exactly what it is that you're eating"


AnnyBanany820

    Can't you switch the subject and predicate whenever and it still means the same thing? "Quand tu manges?" is a valid sentence that means "When do you eat?"


ThanKwee

    "Quand tu manges ?" translates as "When you eat?"


EileenBE

    Is that another correct response?


EileenBE

    Bucko's explination sounds good.


amy_ds

    Is "Quand fais-tu manges" not correct?


mistaF

    in French you don't use the "to do" verb like we do in English in this context, so no that is not correct. you would need to use manger anyway, but that would also be wrong. Technically it's almost a sentence, but it would need to be something like "quand fais-tu manger ta nourriture?" which would mean "when do you have your food eaten?". Good ol' causative faire; for a later lesson.


titikiky

    why "lorsque vous mangez" is wrong?


djami_duo

    1) it isn't a question 2) I think this sentence means "by the time you eat"


luisrbm

    I had the same question. Thanks for explaining!


nashley23

    why is lorsque not acceptable for when?


sjlefavo

    'Quand allez-vous manger' is what l'hibou vert wanted for an answer. Why? 'When do you eat?' is different from 'when are you going to eat?', right? I eat when I'm hungry or when no one is looking. I am going to eat when the boat stops rocking. It just seems capricious

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.