"הדג שייך לנו."

Translation:The fish belongs to us.

July 6, 2016

20 Comments


Tzipity

So when do you use שייך versus שייכת? The only difference I see is שייכת was used with a name or one person specifically. שייך is used without a name and references belong to multiple people, to us? Can someone please clarify usage and perhaps also add it to the word description in the course because this is very confusing. Is the difference in plural or singular?

July 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

singular, male - שייך

singular female - שייכת

plural male - שייכים

plural female - שייכות

In this example, הדג is singular male ==> שייך

July 6, 2016

Tzipity

Thanks so much! So in this case you match the gender of the object and not the person it belongs too, correct?

And how would i go about reporting this issue since its not at all specified in the course itself? Each time these came up I was lost.

July 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it depends on the object - it's similar to the English sentence, the fish is the subject of the sentence.

July 7, 2016

jewishfiddler

Gal, you are our Wonder Woman. I didn't understand this forever, thank you!

October 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

Thanks!

(For the record, I'm a guy. :-) )

October 10, 2017

BlaireN

I put, The fish is ours. Isn't that the same?

August 16, 2016

lolothe2nd

הדג שלנו you are actually right, but you skiped a word

August 17, 2016

macurack

In English the sentences The fish is ours and the fish belongs to us have the exact same meaning.

September 11, 2016

iggyl

Well, the meaning is the same, yet those are two different ways of saying it. So, I am glad that Duo is teaching us different ways of expressing the same concept in Hebrew as well.

November 14, 2016

YardenNB

Actually not exactly the same. The posessive pronoun ("our" etc.), like the preposition "of", can mean many different relations, not only ownership. In the case of fish it's hard to imagine other possibilities, but here are two:

  1. A fairy tale where fish can talk and have family relations. Father fish and mother fish say to uncle octopus about their child "the fish is ours".

  2. A cooking competition! The referres, who have tasted the dishes without knowing who made which, have just announced "the winning dishes are the fish and the caulliflower. Will the proud cooks step forward?". Two excited girls step forward, and declare "the fish is ours!"

In both cases, you wouldn't use "belong". So I agree that where you say "the fish belongs to us" you can always* say "the fish is ours", but belongs is more specific. Same in Hebrew.

  • Actually... this is far fetched, but imagine in this cooking contest, the two girls say angrily "the fish is not just ours, it belongs to us! We didn't intend to give it for the competion at all!"
October 27, 2018

lolothe2nd

both sentence mean the same but what he did is free translation. and i guess you want to understand the word perticulary

March 24, 2019

livin52

That would mean "Our fish"

March 24, 2018

jovonte6

How is שייך pronounced

April 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

shayákh

April 1, 2017

Eliana_danielle

Shayach = belongs to

March 23, 2019

jewishfiddler

Why won't this type of question accept "this fish is ours"? Is it because the translation is not literal?

October 9, 2017

radagastthebrown

"this fish" and "the fish" are not the same. In Hebrew, "this fish is ours" = הדג הזה שייך לנו.

October 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why isn't it shelanu?

March 30, 2018

radagastthebrown

It can be. I think on Duolingo "belongs to" is translated to -שייך ל and possessive pronouns like "ours" are translated to של. I'm not sure though. The meaning is similar, anyway.

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.