"אני שומר את העגבניה שלךָ."

Translation:I keep your tomato.

July 6, 2016

22 Comments


zook12

Shouldn't שומר also mean guard? It wasn't accepted.

July 6, 2016

Pumbush

I think because it says "שומר את" it can't be guard.

to guard is Lishmor Al

July 7, 2016

jarrettph

The את is because עגבניה is definite, has nothing to do with the verb. I agree, guard should be accepted here.

November 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

That's לְשַׁמֵר על yes? That's to preserve on it's own, keep on with the al. Reverso has it as reserve or maintain. Why do you keep insisting this is the answer? Is it the biblical Hebrew answer? Or are the translations wrong?

May 31, 2018

Hannah649004

I agree it accepts "keep" or "save" so why not "guard"?

With so many crazy sentences on duo it's easy to imagine one of London's Beefeater guards protecting the queen's tomato.

April 17, 2018

Dov360473

Cute, the Beefeater guarding the Queen's beefsteak tomato!

April 17, 2018

Dov360473

I think this is more like "I save your tomato (for you)".

February 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Or a school bully who really likes tomatoes.

May 31, 2018

houthakker72

Perhaps 'protect' should be accepted for שומר ?

July 14, 2016

Pumbush

Protect is Lishmor Al

July 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

I'm going to say, I'm not thinking this is true, https://www.pealim.com/dict/2257-leshamer/

May 31, 2018

Zdeka985336
September 26, 2018

ronmckay1

I am keeping your tomato marked incorrect.

April 19, 2019

petermelzer

It would greatly help to have a slow version of the audio. The speaker speaks much too rapidly for a beginner to grasp any meaning.

June 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is the course I started before Duolingo: http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

It's all the vocab used in Duolingo broken up the same way Duolingo does with audio. But no grammar. I'm on #41, I've found it very helpful to know the vocab before using it sentences.

Ok also in the Reverso app you can get the computer voice version of all the words in the dictionaries it has including Hebrew. You can slow it down in the settings. Mine is so slow she sounds drunk. (Note reverso website does NOT have the audio feature). (Btw, your last name is kind of like the Hebrew word for waiter I think... מֶלְצַר meltsar... I went to summer camp with Melzer brothers... )

June 17, 2018

petermelzer

That is why my Israeli cousins changed their names to Inbar.

September 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, עִנְבָּר amber is also a speaking name.

March 30, 2019

Rhonda859305

TeribleTeri: I don't know why, but I can't get any audio in Hebrew on Reverso. I can get audio on each and every other language on their site (I believe), but not for Hebrew. Also, my Duolingo app doesn't usually allow me to use the turtle version of the audio for Hebrew, although it does for some other languages I'm studying and/or dabbling in. (But, hope someone else can use those pieces of advice.)

December 3, 2018

roderra

I wrote "I look after your tomato" and it was marked wrong. I wonder why...

April 1, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, to look after in the sense of to watch and protect, to keep safe is שָׁמַר עַל, like אֲנִי שׁוֹמֵר עַל הַיְלָדִים כׇּל הַזְּמַן I babysit the children all the time or אֱלֹהִים הוּא שֶׁמוֹבִיל וְשׁוֹמֵר עָלַי G-d is the one who leads and safeguards me.

April 2, 2019

roderra

¡Very clear! ¡Thank you Ingeborg!

April 2, 2019

ronmckay1

Ignore my comment!

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.