"The person who is having lunch above the newspaper is a child."

Translation:Az gyerek, aki az újság fölött ebédel.

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


MojitoGreen

The sentence sounds quite strange and far from reality. Do you say like that in English?

July 6, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

It is a grammatically valid English sentence. I found that in other courses also, because of the limited vocabulary, you get strange sentences, so they can show you new grammar.

July 6, 2016

magnetholik

It does sound a little bit weird, but the English is technically correct. By giving a sentence that is absurd, they strengthen vocabulary items while seeing if you really understand the grammar by making you apply it to situations you wouldn't normally find yourself saying.

Think of this situation: you walk into a room which is completely empty, except there is a newspaper in the middle of the floor. Then you look up and notice someone floating above the newspaper, seemingly eating lunch. You turn to your friend who has just entered the room, and point up at the person floating above the newspaper. You ask, "Ki az, aki az újság fölött ebédel?" Your friend answers, "Az gyerek, aki az újság fölött ebédel." It's certainly ridiculous, but perhaps this absurdity will help you remember the underlying grammatical construction.

July 10, 2016

saramcr

I can't imagine any scenario where you would ever say this in English- it might be grammatically correct, but it would be better to have something a bit more realistic. I would never talk about someone having lunch above a newspaper- I am not sure what it is supposed to mean- a child sitting on a newspaper, but if that was the case I would not describe it like this.

October 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Terrible sentence, isn't it?
Thing is, the child isn't sitting on the newspaper, that would be expressed with újságon. (Ha, get it? újság-on.) Instead, the gyerek in question is somewhere above it, sitting on a chair, on a shelf, or flying around like it seems to be common in this course.

October 8, 2016

Don6740

Perhaps the child didn't want the newspaper and threw it on the floor.

March 7, 2017

as2907

Hová került "person"?

July 9, 2016

spiraldancing

I'm not a native speaker ... but this whole lesson seems to be illustrating a Hungarian grammar structure around "aki" and "ami", where "the person", "the thing", "the one", is understood.

July 15, 2016

as2907

So why not having "the one" or even just "that" in English? "Person" is a substantive.

July 31, 2016

RyagonIV

Could this sentence (and their likes) be translated with something like "That is a child who is eating lunch above the newspaper"? Would sound much less engineered to me.

July 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.