1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם שייכים לכם!"

"הם שייכים לכם!"

Translation:They belong to you!

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


ninexiii

Maybe I'm being a bit picky with semantics but this is also "they are yours", right? I mean it's a question of semantics, sure ... but if someone asked in English "whose are these?", then not many people would say "they belong to you". I'm a native BrEn speaker so I can't comment for the rest of the world but I wouldn't generally say this :(


jholland15

But if someone phrased the question as such: "Who do these marbles belong to?" you might respond, "They belong to you!" Or you might use the construction "belong to" to emphasize possession. At any rate, this is a question of English common usage and is of no importance in a Hebrew learning course.


DavidH.8

I disagree. As a Hebrew speaker, I will tell you that the vernacular "they are yours" has a equivalent in Hebrew, הם שלכם. You could certainly answer the question למי הם שייכים?, To whom do these belong, with the less formal response. "They are yours"

Since the question here is about translation, at the most basic level, the answer "They are yours" is certainly correct. That said, I can see that, given the repeated use of the word "שייך" in the lesson, it was implied that it should be part of the FULLY correct answer.

I would suggest that, rather than being marked wrong, the answer be marked ALMOST Correct, and the more formal answer given alongside.


DebUlma

Thanks, DavidH! I was very confused on this point, and you were very helpful!


IngeborgHa14

I am puzzled by the pronunciation of שַׁיָּכִים [shayakhim]. The speaker has an [e] as the first vowel.


YardenNB

I think modern Hebrew speakers say the /a/ and /e/, when not stressed, qutie "small", that is without dropping the jaw a lot in the /a/ and without pulling the lips and lot in /e/. The following /y/ combines to make it practically the same. If I try to say both pronuciations naturally, I find myself saying the same.


StayGoldenBK

Thank you so much for the clarification! I swear I've been checking the comments EVERY time a form of שייך shows up, because I was halfway convinced that there was some obscure pronunciation rule I didn't know about why it was sometimes "sha-ya-" vs "shei-ya-" or something.

Part of me wishes that DL would stick to teaching us more "textbook"/intentional pronunciations of things, esp earlier in the learning process, so we can focus & be consistent. I get that they want to teach ppl a language as it is actually spoken most often, but since most adults prob learn language basics by memorizing rules that can later be adapted & changed, hearing different pronunciation (esp with no nikkud) without knowing the way it's intended to sound means that it's taking me longer to lean some things without outside input.

Thanks again!


Tzipity

I'm so confused on all these different words the course lists simply as "belongs". Im now assuming they are gendered and plural or singular, etc but why aren't they labeled as such? I'm making flashcards to study with and unsure how to distinguish the different usages.


AlmogL

The verb "belong" translates to שייך. The present-tense conjugation of שייך is: female singular all persons - שייכת. Female plural all persons - שייכות. Male singular all persons - שייך. Male plural all persons - שייכים. So: הם שייכים, אנחנו שייכות, אני שייכת, אתה שייך.


TeribleT

Pealim website & reverso app and website both have definitions & conjugation tables for tenses,plural & gender... Plus transliteration. This is past tense, male, verb, belongs. Or adjective, ours.

הוא שִׁייֵּךְ

shiyekhe

I use the app so I can't link the page. But I love reverso for it's context translator.


danny912421

Sorry, but you are wrong. This is not a verb לשייך (pronounced leshayekh), which means to ascribe, associate, attribute and שייך (shiyekh) would be "he attributed".

This is an adjective that means "belonging to..." and it's pronounced shayakh. It has four forms, as is usual for adjectives, and the gender and number of the adjective is related to the object not the owner.

singular masculine - שייך (shayakh) - התפוח שייך לי (the apple (m.sg.) belongs to me.

singular feminine - שייכת (shayekhet) - הציפור שייכת לי (the bird (f.sg.) belongs to me.

plural masculine - שייכים (shayakhim) - הכלבים שייכים לי (the dogs (m.pl.) belong to me)

plural feminine - שייכות (shayakhot) - הפרות שייכות לי (the cows (f.pl) belong to me)


TeribleT

They should be labelled but you really will make it more difficult of you memorize tables of tenses (see Gabriel Wyner's site fluent forever it's his book for a good quick explanation of the science of language learning & memorization. Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course will give you gender and tenses used in Duolingo, already as flash cards,


a.ak.t.j

Why "they are yours" was not accepted ??


benton.1

Because we are not supposed to just translate the broad meaning of the sentence, but exactly what the sentence says. Duolingo is teaching us vocabulary words and the main vocabulary word for this lesson is "שייך", "belong". The sentence actually says "They belong to you." See DavidH.8's comment above for the Hebrew translation of "They are yours."


Krile1

I hear "Hem sheyahlim lahem"... Shouldn't it be: "Hem shayahim lehem"?


danny912421

He is saying: hem shayachim lachem. (not sheyahlim, nor lahem or lehem)


Yeruchum

is it "they belong to ya'll?"


David147137

I'm pleased that there hint contains count and gender, (pl. masc.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.