"הם שייכים לכם!"

Translation:They belong to you!

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


ninexiii

Maybe I'm being a bit picky with semantics but this is also "they are yours", right? I mean it's a question of semantics, sure ... but if someone asked in English "whose are these?", then not many people would say "they belong to you". I'm a native BrEn speaker so I can't comment for the rest of the world but I wouldn't generally say this :(

July 9, 2016

jholland15

But if someone phrased the question as such: "Who do these marbles belong to?" you might respond, "They belong to you!" Or you might use the construction "belong to" to emphasize possession. At any rate, this is a question of English common usage and is of no importance in a Hebrew learning course.

July 14, 2016

DavidH.8

I disagree. As a Hebrew speaker, I will tell you that the vernacular "they are yours" has a equivalent in Hebrew, הם שלכם. You could certainly answer the question למי הם שייכים?, To whom do these belong, with the less formal response. "They are yours"

Since the question here is about translation, at the most basic level, the answer "They are yours" is certainly correct. That said, I can see that, given the repeated use of the word "שייך" in the lesson, it was implied that it should be part of the FULLY correct answer.

I would suggest that, rather than being marked wrong, the answer be marked ALMOST Correct, and the more formal answer given alongside.

July 18, 2016

MayteStiles

BUT THEY WOULD! iT ALL DEPENDS ON THE SITUATION. I.E. IN A CLASSROOM: "WHOSE ARE ALL THESE BOOKS ON TOP OF MY DESK!!? ANSWER:BUT THEY 'RE YOURS TEACHER! THEY BELONG TO YOU!

August 13, 2018

MayteStiles

THE AUDIO SOUNDS LIKE הם שלכים לכם

August 13, 2018

Tzipity

I'm so confused on all these different words the course lists simply as "belongs". Im now assuming they are gendered and plural or singular, etc but why aren't they labeled as such? I'm making flashcards to study with and unsure how to distinguish the different usages.

July 6, 2016

AlmogL

The verb "belong" translates to שייך. The present-tense conjugation of שייך is: female singular all persons - שייכת. Female plural all persons - שייכות. Male singular all persons - שייך. Male plural all persons - שייכים. So: הם שייכים, אנחנו שייכות, אני שייכת, אתה שייך.

July 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

Pealim website & reverso app and website both have definitions & conjugation tables for tenses,plural & gender... Plus transliteration. This is past tense, male, verb, belongs. Or adjective, ours.

הוא שִׁייֵּךְ

shiyekhe

I use the app so I can't link the page. But I love reverso for it's context translator.

April 1, 2018

TeribleTeri

They should be labelled but you really will make it more difficult of you memorize tables of tenses (see Gabriel Wyner's site fluent forever it's his book for a good quick explanation of the science of language learning & memorization. Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course will give you gender and tenses used in Duolingo, already as flash cards,

April 1, 2018

a.ak.t.j

Why "they are yours" was not accepted ??

August 28, 2016

benton.1

Because we are not supposed to just translate the broad meaning of the sentence, but exactly what the sentence says. Duolingo is teaching us vocabulary words and the main vocabulary word for this lesson is "שייך", "belong". The sentence actually says "They belong to you." See DavidH.8's comment above for the Hebrew translation of "They are yours."

January 21, 2017

MayteStiles

REPORTING AGAIN I GOT IT RIGHT BUT THE AUDIO CLEARLY SAYS הם שלכים לכם

August 13, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I am puzzled by the pronunciation of שַׁיָּכִים [shayakhim]. The speaker has an [e] as the first vowel.

October 9, 2018

YardenNB

I think modern Hebrew speakers say the /a/ and /e/, when not stressed, qutie "small", that is without dropping the jaw a lot in the /a/ and without pulling the lips and lot in /e/. The following /y/ combines to make it practically the same. If I try to say both pronuciations naturally, I find myself saying the same.

October 27, 2018

LD5E3

Of course it's the same! "They are yours" is perfectly correct. (If Hebrew's so finicky, so pilpul-ly, shouldn't we all learn some English for a change!!??

May 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.