"Is the boy below?"

Translation:Lent van a fiú?

July 6, 2016

15 Comments


MethodGT

Is there any reason why it can't be "A fiú alatt van?" What is the difference between lent and alatt?

September 21, 2016

Kikilorincz

Yes. "Alatt" in this sentence would mean under something or someone. Relation instead of location.

October 17, 2018

GrowingViolet

Are there any differences in meaning between "Lent van a fiú?" and "A fiú lent van?" Does changing the word order alter the connotation in any way?

July 15, 2016

vvsey

In a tiny way, yes. And of course it can also change with intonation. I would say that the difference is negligible but I will try to give a sense of what it might be...
You know what, I am trying to come up with examples for either one. Like when I kind of expect the boy to be below, I would rather use one version. But then I realize that it is just as good with the other one. So, no, there is no significant difference. The word order just gives a little more emphasis to what comes first.

However, if you want to go wild with the word order...

A fiú van lent? - It is the boy who is downstairs? There is somebody downstairs. Is that person the boy?
Lent a fiú van? - The person downstairs - is it the boy? Kind of the same as the above.

There are two more permutations left:
Van lent a fiú?
Van a fiú lent?
These are somewhat unnatural. But one could argue that, in the right context, these, too, mean something. Like a general question about the habits of the boy. Does he ever spend time downstairs...

July 18, 2016

palndromordnlap

It is kinda same with Turkish. I am realizing Hungarian is hard as it is told but thanks to similarity between Turkish and Hungarian I am able to understand easier. Long live Ural-Altaic language family! Hahah

November 9, 2017

zhorah

The lessons emphasize how flexible the word order is, but then only accept a specific word order. Could use some clarification, I'm getting a bit confused

February 8, 2017

mjs2019

Is "van" necessary here?

July 10, 2016

RagnhildLu

Always when talking about the location of an object.

July 12, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

yes

July 10, 2016

Rashad89

What is wrong with "van lent a fiú"?

July 6, 2016

MojitoGreen

I think here the most important information asked in the question is about the boy's position, therefore the word "lent" (below) goes first. E.g., if you want to ask "Is the boy below?" it will be something like A fiú lent van?

July 6, 2016

Rashad89

Köszi

July 6, 2016

gertrude183151

I cann ot hear the sentences!

March 5, 2018

Langopedia

Below has another meaning, as well! In Hungarian below translates to alul, too. Therefore, the sentence translates to "Alul van a fiú?", which is a completely valid interpretation.

April 7, 2018

JanosJohannIvan

"lent" is down, not below. Shouldn't the proper Hungarian be "A fiú alatta van?" ??

"Up" is "fent". "Down" is "lent". "Above" is "felett". "Below" is "alatt".

September 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.