"Pardon me?"

Translation:Pardon ?

January 30, 2013

103 Comments


Euracil

Why do you include "Comment" when it wasn't introduced before?

July 14, 2014

dee945174

Which word do you use for pardon?

July 3, 2017

StevenGelderman

its in texte livres

November 2, 2014

jinlanfeng

Just like a guess, won't hurt!

July 15, 2014

crustyinfidel

Comment also means pardon? Doesn't it translate to how?

July 5, 2014

HellCasper

You can use "Pardon me?" meaning you didn't understand what the other person said, the same as "how?"

August 8, 2014

HellCasper

like "Could you please repeat?"

August 8, 2014

plumkes

It does literally mean "how" but when used in this case, I think it means you didn't hear somebody and you want them to repeat themselves. Kind of how we would use "How's that?"

April 19, 2015

Jazradel

Why isn't "pardon moi" correct?

January 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Because of the conjugation of verb "pardonner" in the imperative form, which is:

  • "pardonne" (2nd person, singular)
  • "pardonnons" (1st person plural)
  • "pardonnez (2nd person plural and polite singular).

By the way, verb "pardonner" means "to forgive".

"pardon me?" is an invitation to repeat that we would more directly translate with the formal "je vous demande pardon ?" or more simply "pardon ?".

"comment ?" is less formal and "quoi ?" not very polite at all.

January 31, 2013

Jazradel

Opps, I meant to write "pardonne-moi".

But anyway, my problem seems to be with the original english. I read 'Pardon me?' to mean "will you excuse me", not as 'please repeat'. It really needs some sort of context here.

February 1, 2013

Duomail

Is it supposed to use Imperative form/mode in French questions? While in English it appears to be implicit a kind of future tense "Will you pardon me?"

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf

exactly "will you pardon me?" or "would you pardon me?".

In French, we rather say:

  • "je vous demande pardon ?" or "pardon ?"
  • or "excusez-moi ?" (less polite than: "je vous prie de m'excuser" = statement, not question).
March 9, 2013

trung.n.thu

In English: Pardon or I beg you pardon exist as well

August 11, 2014

rjmaggio

"i beg your pardon"

August 16, 2014

MzMolly65

Can you explain why you consider "quoi" not polite at all. My French speaking friends say it all the time and I want to make sure I'm not repeating something I shouldn't.

August 10, 2014

CamWinster

I believe it's the equivalent to "what?" in english.

October 20, 2014

TracyS221

How many times have I told my kids "Don't say 'what?' ... It's Pardon!" They do it all the time, but adults don't like it! :-)

October 21, 2014

rhfortes

Interesting! When i first learn english, say "what" in this context was out of question, we had to say "excuse me" or " pardon me", because "what" sounds rude for english speakers haha

April 8, 2015

dovid1365

but why is the 2nd person tense used?

July 28, 2014

rjmaggio

You are speaking to someone, singular or plural. You may say pardonne, [second person singular] or Pardonnez, [1st person plural.]

August 16, 2014

freddy.abraham

So according to the level of politeness, in english, 1. 'Je vous demande pardon' could be, 'I beg your pardon'. 2. 'Comment' could be, 'come again?' Or 'say again'. 3. 'Quoi' could be, 'what'? ..the least polite.

February 7, 2015

LuisRicard75784

Jazradel, in this case would be: pardonnez-moi

May 2, 2014

RavenBeauty2899

Its supposed to be right

December 7, 2014

tchundjong1

I speak French at home and that's what we say but apparently it's wrong

December 9, 2014

dyshaneewi

That's what I wrote...

May 23, 2017

j.l.parker

thank you for your explanation, sitesurf. are we to understand then that this expression is used only to indicate that the speaker has not heard or misunderstood what has been said? thank you in advance.

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you understood well. But don't forget to raise your voice on the 2nd syllable to make the word sound like a question.

November 30, 2013

Cyndiluwho

Hey! Where did these come from: Je vous demande pardon, Je te demande pardon? It looks like I you demand pardon....what does that mean? I know duo slips in stuff that you haven't learned before, but these don't even look right. Thank goodness this time it was in the first few questions and I can just start over but what do they mean? Why would you have a sentence that begins I you?

September 29, 2014

Sitesurf

Object pronouns (direct and indirect) are placed in front of the verb:

  • I ask you = je te/vous demande

  • Je te/vous demande pardon = I beg your pardon

For each sentence, the program has one Best translation and other Accepted translations.

When you are shown "je vous/te demande pardon", you should consider them as alternative translations. By the way, it is the most polite way of asking someone to repeat what he/she has just said.

For your information, there are not just beginners learning French through this course, but also many advanced learners, who already have an extended vocabulary and may propose alternative answers that beginners do not know yet. Duo would be wrong to not accept these.

September 30, 2014

Cyndiluwho

So now demande could also mean ask and/or beg?

Also, I am not questioning Duo's methods in this query, just what that je te/vous meant because I'd not seen it before. No need to chastise and if you didn't mean it that way, it's the way it reads.

September 30, 2014

Sitesurf

You may also use extra resources like a good and free dictionary:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/demander/23076

October 7, 2014

Cyndiluwho

Thank you. I have an actual hard copy Larousse dictionary that I consult often when I'm at home, but I do practice at work during my lunch break as well. I'm getting the hang of it and I thank you for all of your help.

October 7, 2014

Aramil444

Why not pardonnez-moi?

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not incorrect, but it is not the way the French express it. Alternatively to "comment ?", you can also say "pardon ?". Then your counterpart will understand he/she has to repeat.

February 18, 2013

rjmaggio

Pardon? I understand pardonne-moi, but how do you explain 'pardon'?

August 16, 2014

HiImClueless

I answered with "excuse moi?" and it did the trick. I wouldnt have ever thought of comment...

February 20, 2014

akpowell2000

To me comment means "What"... I guess it is the rude version of "pardon"! lol

July 19, 2014

KelFrench

My fiance is French. He just told me that "comment" does mean "pardon me" in the context of asking someone to repeat what they said. He said it was more common in his grandmother's time and only used in formal settings.

August 17, 2014

atena_55

What does "comment" mean ?

July 3, 2014

RajChavan

"Comment" means how in French. So how is it related to "Pardon" ?? I think this is an error in Duolingo

July 13, 2014

Sitesurf

Actually, you use "comment ?" when you have not heard/understood what someone told you and you would like him/her to repeat.

The full question should be : "comment dites-vous ?" (more or less meaning "what did you say?")

This is not the most polite invite we have: "Excusez-moi ?" or "Pardon ?" would be much better.

The less polite question is : "Quoi ?"

July 13, 2014

samantha166

In French, doesn't "que" mean "what"? I really can't understand comment.

August 2, 2014

ArceneMawu

Just take it as it is. :) In Romania we also say "Cum?" (=comment/how) when we don't understand what someone told us. I know it makes more sense to ask "what did you say?" then "how did you say?" but it just happens to be like this too.

September 26, 2014

EthanTown

I read somewhere that "Que" is used at the start of a sentence, while "Quoi" used by itself or in the middle or end of a sentence. Exactly why though, I'm not too sure

EDIT: Just found this useful link http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

August 18, 2014

RebeccaLaD1

I believe the meaning in that context is basically 'huh?'

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that 'not very polite' "huh?" directly translates to "hein ?" (nasal vowel sound like in "pain")

August 21, 2014

natasha.bernard

Do not understand why comment is included

July 19, 2014

medevlin

I understand it to mean what was your comment or repeat your comment.

July 25, 2014

Hemlock_Tea

The only translation I've learned for "Pardon me?" so far is "Pardon?" Annoying.

September 29, 2014

Untied_Knots

Omg I feel you, mate.

October 3, 2014

Priyansha04

hey what is pardonnez ,pardonne and what is je vous demande pardon And how are they different

September 30, 2014

Sitesurf

"pardonnez" is 2nd person plural in indicative present and imperative

  • vous pardonnez
  • pardonnez(-moi) !

"pardonne" is 1st and 3rd person singular in indicative present and 2nd person imperative

  • je pardonne, il/elle/on pardonne
  • pardonne(-moi) !
October 1, 2014

RajneeshVe1

Can we say 'je demande vous pardonne' inspite of 'je vous demande pardonne'

October 6, 2014

Sitesurf

No, you can't because "pardonne" is 1st or 3rd person singular indicative present of verb "pardonner".

The noun is "le pardon".

And object pronouns are placed in front of the verb.

"je vous demande pardon"

October 6, 2014

KatelynnAl3

What's the difference if you use Excuse-moi or pardon?

October 12, 2014

negarg

Je encrivent "pardon" et it was correcy

December 1, 2014

Sitesurf

J'ai écrit...

December 1, 2014

Katywax

I was taught (decades ago) that pardonnez-moi and excusez-moi had different inferences...one was used to gain attention politely and the other was to excuse poor manners (like flatulence). Are they to be interchangeable?

March 10, 2015

Sitesurf

There is not much difference between "excusez-moi" (excuse me) and "pardonnez-moi" (forgive me) other than more formality in the latter.

By the way, the most polite way of apologizing is "je vous prie de m'excuser/me pardonner", because (that's what I was taught as well), you should not assume you will be excused/forgiven.

But, nowadays, good manners are not really taught anymore so why uttering 8/9 syllables when "désolé" or "pardon" is so handy?

March 11, 2015

Fizzyorange03

Shouldn't it say 'pardon moi' to translate to pardon me?

April 6, 2015

Sitesurf

The French verb is "pardonner", that you have to conjugate to 2nd person singular or plural, in imperative:

  • pardonne-moi !
  • pardonnez-moi !
April 7, 2015

Martin_Santiago

why does it need the '-' in between??

October 29, 2015

Sitesurf

Hyphens are required notably in this case of a verb and its object in imperative:

  • donne-moi, laisse-le, appelle-la...

and also in formal questions where the verb and the subject are reversed:

  • manges-tu ? avez-vous ? savons-nous ?...
October 30, 2015

Cynthiatheboss

How is pardonnez-moi correct? Is "ez" the ending for "vous

July 11, 2016

Sitesurf

-ez is the conjugation ending for "vous", with all verbs, moods and tenses.

July 11, 2016

mariasanchez1997

Why doesn't it mean "excuse me"?

October 8, 2016

Barb524605

Comment?

October 24, 2016

garry508130

Why was the answer excuse moi when it should be excuse me

November 8, 2016

Furkan800406

Merci

December 3, 2016

MuibatAlim

Is it necessary to have capitals at the beginning of a sentence

December 27, 2016

PrestonRay

Could it be read as: "Come again?"

March 7, 2017

HADIA569604

What is wrong if i write excuse me

March 17, 2017

Black-Hear1

Im so confused on this one... Why comment

May 11, 2017

Srutija

Why is "pardon moi" incorrect

June 13, 2017

Sitesurf

"pardon" is a noun and you need the verb "pardonner":

"pardonne-moi" or "pardonnez-moi" is the correct conjugation in imperative

June 14, 2017

monalisa170801

Why wont it be excuzes moi?

June 15, 2017

Sitesurf

The correct spelling is "excuse-moi".

Note that "tu" conjugations always an -s, except for the 1st group verbs (infinitive ending in -er) in the imperative mood, unless they are followed by a pronoun starting with a vowel:

  • va !
  • vas-y !
  • mange !
  • manges-en !
June 16, 2017

lynn666953

Pardon means sorry

July 8, 2017

nazif937006

Some can say to me what is the meaning of this

July 9, 2017

AnweshaCho1

I wrote 'pardon moi 'for pardon me but it was wrong!!!

July 18, 2017

Sitesurf

The French verb is "pardonner". In imperative: "pardonne-moi !" or "pardonnez-moi !"

"Le pardon" is a noun (forgiveness).

July 21, 2017

mobuggyboo

hello, I have a question for my fellow duolingo classmates

October 2, 2017

Kara-Supergirl

I put in "Pardon moi" - how is the incorrect

October 4, 2017

LindaFowler0

I was brought up not to say "pardon" (a command/imperative) nor "what" - both deemed common and vulgar by parents and teachers alike. We were told to say "I beg your pardon" or "I'm sorry, what did you say?"

April 13, 2018

Sitesurf

The impolite equivalent of "what" is "quoi ?".

"Pardon" is very polite and "comment" is a standard alternative, whenever you invite someone to repeat what they just said.

April 14, 2018

Annette718690

Isn't pardon moi, the same as pardon me?

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le/un pardon" is a noun.

The verb is "pardonner": je pardonne

May 15, 2018

AbhishekTa591352

why it can't be 'Pardon moi?'

May 27, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pardon" is only the masculine noun.

"Pardon me" has a verb in imperative, and the French verb is "pardonner", which once conjugated in imperative gives:

  • pardonne-moi ! (for "tu")
  • pardonnez-moi ! (for "vous")
May 28, 2018

Han401118

why not "excuse me?"

September 4, 2018

Pranavislearning

I am asked to cboose between answers could I chhse to type the words I think that'll help alot in recalling

September 15, 2018

ShivJain123

It should be "Pardon moi"

January 9, 2019

Sitesurf

No, the verb is "pardonner": je pardonne, tu pardonnes, il/elle/on pardonne, nous pardonnons, vous pardonnez, ils/elles pardonnent.

In the imperative mood: "pardonne-moi !" or "pardonnez-moi !"

January 10, 2019

VincentQui16

ikr i wrote the same thing pardon moi should be accepted

January 18, 2019

LaryssaCha1

Is there any of mean difference between " sorry" and "pardon"(English)

March 23, 2019

lucemarina

Sorry .It's a bit tricky : I have never heard a native English person say " pardon me" only "pardon"

April 22, 2014

nstig8r

I'm a native of the U.S. and am much more likely to say "pardon me" than "pardon". I would raise the tone if I am asking a speaker to repeat an utterance, starting with the second syllable of "pardon" and slightly higher still with "me". If I were moving through a crowd of people and asking them politely to move aside to let me pass, I would say "pardon me" lowering the tone on "me". I'd call that polite imperative, but I am not a linguist.

May 25, 2014

shrikrishna1

D'accord

July 20, 2014

HarishRobo

What is meant by pardon me

October 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read the rest of the thread.

October 25, 2014

polyblasian

Hey, merci beaucoup for the beautiful explanation between "comment" and "pardonner", and why using "quoi" is considered impolite...the equivalent here in hawaii for hawaiian creole english speakers is "EH" lol...those two letters are also a rude way of getting someone's attention. :-)

October 30, 2014

Coletteromeo

I live in Hawaii as well. Had no idea there was Hawaiian Creole here- never heard it... but very interesting. I think EH is an impolite form of WHAT in any form of English. Since Creole has French roots I'm curious if this makes learning French easier or harder?

March 23, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.