"הפיל רואֶה את הילדות."

Translation:The elephant sees the girls.

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


Ahmad474090

It seems he said "tailadot" not "at hyielidot" ... is it a rule to combine them or it is normal.

November 11, 2016

airelibre

et ha yəladot -> et hayəladot -> et hayladot -> etʰayladot -> etayladot -> tayladot (Copied and added to from Panglossa below)

In fast, casual speech, this reduction tends to happen. It's similar to in English when "it is" becomes "it's", and "they are" becomes "they're". In writing, we can represent casual pronunciation as 'ת, so here it would be הפיל רואה ת'ילדות. However, this is very slangy.

May 4, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you. Even looking at the correct answer I hadn't been able to match the speech to the words. Now I can. Previously the only word I could think of that might match the speech was "תרנגולת"

May 28, 2017

BariNir

It's no "at hayeladot" — it's "et". "at" is the feminine form of "you" and "at" (the a is pronouned ah) comes before a definite direct object.

February 1, 2019

wyqtor

Is there a rule for the pronunciation of the plural? Yelda->Yladot

July 6, 2016

AlmogL

Yalda - yeladot. It belongs to a family of words with this behaviour.

July 7, 2016

panglossa

et ha yəladot -> et hayəladot -> et hayladot -> etʰayladot -> etayladot

May 4, 2017

SyedSharjil

Are all the words of the sentence joined in the pronunciation?

October 24, 2016

airelibre

All words in every language are "joined". There's nothing that physically separates words in speech, so only as you become familiar with a language can you start to figure out where the boundaries between words are. If I play you a recording of a language that you've never heard before, you won't be able to say where one word begins and ends, it is just a string of syllables.

May 4, 2017

daal39

Particularly if it is spoken much quicker than a beginner can understand it.

September 5, 2017

pauli_tics

What about: The elephant is seeing the girls? This was flagged as wrong when I typed it.

February 14, 2017

airelibre

"See" is a stative verb. Under normal circumstances we don't use stative verbs in the continuous. When we do break this rule, it changes the meaning significantly. For example, "to be seeing someone" actually means "to be dating someone".

May 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.