"הפיל רואֶה את הילדות."

Translation:The elephant sees the girls.

July 6, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ahmad474090

It seems he said "tailadot" not "at hyielidot" ... is it a rule to combine them or it is normal.


airelibre

et ha yəladot -> et hayəladot -> et hayladot -> etʰayladot -> etayladot -> tayladot (Copied and added to from Panglossa below)

In fast, casual speech, this reduction tends to happen. It's similar to in English when "it is" becomes "it's", and "they are" becomes "they're". In writing, we can represent casual pronunciation as 'ת, so here it would be הפיל רואה ת'ילדות. However, this is very slangy.


Hannah649004

Thank you. Even looking at the correct answer I hadn't been able to match the speech to the words. Now I can. Previously the only word I could think of that might match the speech was "תרנגולת"


oderalon

et ha yəladot -> et hayəladot -> et hayladot -> etʰayladot -> etayladot


danny912421

ha-pil ro'é et ha-yeladót.


wyqtor

Is there a rule for the pronunciation of the plural? Yelda->Yladot


AlmogL

Yalda - yeladot. It belongs to a family of words with this behaviour.


philosomedic

Are all the words of the sentence joined in the pronunciation?


airelibre

All words in every language are "joined". There's nothing that physically separates words in speech, so only as you become familiar with a language can you start to figure out where the boundaries between words are. If I play you a recording of a language that you've never heard before, you won't be able to say where one word begins and ends, it is just a string of syllables.


daal39

Particularly if it is spoken much quicker than a beginner can understand it.


pauli_tics

What about: The elephant is seeing the girls? This was flagged as wrong when I typed it.


airelibre

"See" is a stative verb. Under normal circumstances we don't use stative verbs in the continuous. When we do break this rule, it changes the meaning significantly. For example, "to be seeing someone" actually means "to be dating someone".


mimaamakim6963

Is הפיל רואה את הילדות the same as הפיל רואה הילדות?

I guees what i really want to know, please, is why is the et used here?


danny912421

No, they are not the same. הפיל רואה הילדות is grammatically incorrect. You could say הפיל רואה ילדות, but that means "the elephant sees girls".

So, you use את when you have a direct object, which is definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.