1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Six men are standing in fron…

"Six men are standing in front of the building."

Translation:Hat férfi áll az épület előtt.

July 6, 2016

3 Comments


Hunniel

"men" can also mean "ember(ek)" . So "Hat ember áll az épület előtt" is right, too. At least in my opinion, as a native.


hatcher

Using "man" to mean "a person of either sex" is old-fashioned and frowned upon these days. They would've used "people" then. On the other hand it's more likely to be still used to mean "the human race".


amadalena

What's wrong with az épület előtt áll hat férfi?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.