Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you doing?"

Translation:Mit csinálsz?

2 years ago

5 Comments


bobthebuilder_1

Another translations could be "(Önök) mit csinálnak?" or "(Ti) mit csináltok?" Right?

2 years ago

Harrison995550

Correct.

2 years ago

MojitoGreen
MojitoGreen

Maybe it is worth mentioning whether the sentence is a polite form or not.

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

It sounds like a scolding really, where it is kind of implied, that what you are doing is wrong :D Polite would be just "Mit csinálsz?" or if you are asking a specific person, "Te mit csinálsz?". Of course, with right intonation these all can be impolite, but that's the same as in English. Note that this is informal speech, so "Mit csinálsz?" could still be impolite if speaking in informal would be impolite.

2 years ago

david.altmayer

As long as all correct answers are accepted (singular, plural, polite), it doesn't matter. French and German work the same way on Duolingo.

2 years ago