"I usually swim alone."

Translation:Gyakran úszok egyedül.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


magnetholik

What about "többnyire egyedül úszok" or "többnyire úszok egyedül" ? I am never sure about how to express "usually" in Hungarian, but my impression was that "gyakran" was only used for saying "often".

July 6, 2016

hatcher

Yes, it should be "often". "többnyire" is "mostly". Although all these alternatives have slightly different meanings, they can still be interchanged in the same sentence

July 6, 2016

magnetholik

Thank you for your response. Is there a good Hungarian equivalent for "usually": I know you can say 'általában' for 'generally', but I don't know if that's quite the same thing as I would like to say. I am looking for something for the sense of 'usually' in the following kinds of sentences:

"I usually wake up at 6 in the morning." "I usually speak German with my girlfriend." "I usually don't have enough time to study at night." etc.

I understand if there's not necessarily one equivalent that works well for all sentences, but I would appreciate any guidance you could provide. Thank you!

July 6, 2016

hatcher

I think "általában" is a good one for "usually". "rendszerint" is also a possibility. While it's not a direct equivalent, you can use "szoktam" for general habits or things that happen regularly. "Reggel 6-kor szoktam felkelni." "Németül szoktam beszélni a barátnőmmel. "Nem szokott elég időm lenni, hogy éjjel tanuljak." You can also chuck "általában" into a "szoktam" sentence, it's common practice.

July 6, 2016

magnetholik

Ah, I always forget about using "szoktam", thanks, I think I will remember now!! Sometimes Hungarians have told me that it sounded weird when I used "rendszerint" like this. Can you perhaps give me some examples of sentences where it would be appropriate to use "rendszerint"? Thanks so much!!

July 7, 2016

hatcher

I don't think it sounds weird, it's just not a common word, that may be the reason. You can also have a crack at "szokás szerint".

July 7, 2016

PekoBodin

Míert nem "Gyakran úszom egyedül"?

December 13, 2016

naelmatheson

Általában egyedül úszok or Általában egyedül úszom I know it because Am from hungarian ........

July 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.