"I can't dance."

Translation:Nem tudok táncolni.

July 6, 2016

5 Comments


magnetholik

What about saying "nem táncolhatok" ? Would it be unnatural/wrong to say it like this? And what, if any, perceived difference is there between "nem tudok ---ni" versus "nem ---hatok", etc. ? Előre is köszönöm.

July 6, 2016

hatcher

"Nem táncolhatok" means "I can't dance" as in "I'm not allowed to dance." "Nem tudok táncolni." means "I can't dance" either because I don't know how to or for example I'm injured right now.

July 6, 2016

simonlcparry

what about "nem lehet tancolok" as in it is not possible for me to dance?

July 29, 2016

tothadam06

The correct conjugation for that would be "Nem lehet táncolnom." or "Nekem nem lehet táncolni.". It does sound unusual though and it means something like "It's impossible for me to dance." which seems just about as awkward in English.

August 28, 2016

taragen

Could I not say Nem tudom táncolni? I was scored incorrect with that. In English, "I can't dance" often means the person is saying he/she doesn't know how to dance, not that he/she is not allowed to dance.

January 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.