"A magyar munkások nem sietnek."

Translation:The Hungarian workers are not in a hurry.

July 6, 2016

8 Comments


MojitoGreen

You have sense of humor.

July 6, 2016

GerSzej

of course they cannot hurry since they are "skinny".

July 27, 2016

Andrew359786

I'm confused about specific vs general statements. Is "Hungarian workers don't hurry" being marked wrong because it's incorrect, or because this is a beta course? :-)

August 22, 2016

Bastette54

I agree with Andrew359786. Couldn't this be a general statement about Hungarian workers? (If so, I'd like to move there. :))

It's confusing to me because sometimes when I do include the article (in English), it's marked wrong because they intend it to be a general statement.

August 23, 2016

LenaSallin

I have read through the thread below and have nothing to add as my concern was also about the solution being a general statement, so "Hungarian workers don't hurry" ought to be accepted. I find the topic is already covered. Thanks guys! :)

February 24, 2018

MarkAllen542205

Same point as Andrew359786 and Bastette54. Is there an answer? How would you say "Hungarian workers do not hurry"?

December 30, 2016

Bastette54

I thought this was the way to say it (that is, the wording of this exercise). Duo isn't always consistent about what it accepts, probably because different people developed different skills and lessons. They're fixing it, but it's a long process.

December 31, 2016

Elcsike

It would be the same sentence. "A magyar munkások nem sietnek".

February 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.