1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar munkások nem sietne…

"A magyar munkások nem sietnek."

Translation:The Hungarian workers are not in a hurry.

July 6, 2016

13 Comments


MojitoGreen

You have sense of humor.


GerSzej

of course they cannot hurry since they are "skinny".


Andrew359786

I'm confused about specific vs general statements. Is "Hungarian workers don't hurry" being marked wrong because it's incorrect, or because this is a beta course? :-)


jzsuzsi
Mod

Both "Hungarian workers don't hurry" and "The Hungarian workers don't hurry" are correct here.


Bastette54

I agree with Andrew359786. Couldn't this be a general statement about Hungarian workers? (If so, I'd like to move there. :))

It's confusing to me because sometimes when I do include the article (in English), it's marked wrong because they intend it to be a general statement.


LenaSallin

I have read through the thread below and have nothing to add as my concern was also about the solution being a general statement, so "Hungarian workers don't hurry" ought to be accepted. I find the topic is already covered. Thanks guys! :)


MarkAllen542205

Same point as Andrew359786 and Bastette54. Is there an answer? How would you say "Hungarian workers do not hurry"?


Elcsike

It would be the same sentence. "A magyar munkások nem sietnek".


Bastette54

I thought this was the way to say it (that is, the wording of this exercise). Duo isn't always consistent about what it accepts, probably because different people developed different skills and lessons. They're fixing it, but it's a long process.


H_Karesz

I am a question to usage of 'hurry' word.

(én általában) sietek ~ I hurry

(én általában) futok ~ I run

(én most) sietek ~ I'm in a hurry

(én most) futok ~ I'm running

Why is the structure different? Is [I'm hurrying] form not correct?

thanks in advance


Sabier_3

I believe "being in a rush" should be accepted for "sietni", as as far as I understand it means pretty much the same as "being in a hurry".


tamago289093

the word munkások comes from the romanian word muncitorii


MrtonPolgr

Nope, although they are actually cognates. They both come from an Old Slavic word, cf. South Slavic + Slovak muka, męka in Polish, meaning torture basically. It made into Hungarian and Romanian as munka and muncă respectively but after that, even the formation of muncitor (verb→noun) and munkás (noun→adjective/noun).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.