"יש לנו צלחות?"

Translation:Do we have plates?

July 6, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JayJackJohnson

This was way too fast


Alex61-music

I agree. We learn from our mistakes but this sloppy handling would even confuse hebrew native speakers.


4kzaj

Is the final ת not pronounced in this word or is the recording incorrect?


radagastthebrown

The recording is cut, there should be a 't' sound at the end.


SpinergySy

The audio was too fast for me. Listened to it seven times and still got it wrong.


Shoshanah531034

Still struggle to get this guy's pronunciation!!!


Theresa754142

Yesh lanu tsalakhot?


DanVicBez

is צלחות irregular?


AlmogL

Only a little :-) . Female nouns that end in a ת in the singular are (always? I think always!) pluralised like this. צלחת - צלחות, רכבת - רכבות, גננת - גננות. Watch out for those that end with ות though like טעות - טעויות, רשות - רשויות, then you add יו between the ו and the ת.


radagastthebrown

Not always, for example: (alliance/bris) ברית => בריתות (sect) כת => כתות חנית => חניתות (spear) (turnip) לפת => לפתות

But these are rare, the general rule is indeed to add ו before the ת.


Theresa754142

@AlmogL For the sake of beginners who might wonder how to read these words, here are some transliterations.

Feminine nouns that end in a ת in the singular are usually pluralized like this.

Tsalakhat→tsalakhot

צלחות→ צלחת

plate, plates

Rakevet→ rakavot

רכבות→ רכבת

train, trains

Gveret →gvarot or gvirot

גברות→גברת

lady, ladies.

Watch out for those words with a singular form that end with ות “ut”, like ‏טעות ta’ut, which means mistake.

Then you need to add יו “yo” between the vav and the tav.

Ta’ut→ta’uyot

טעויות→טעות

mistake, mistakes.

Reshut→reshuyot

רשויות→רשות

authorization, authorizations.


Susie46577

Even after listen several times it sounds like "yesh lemon..."


Chronomatex

"Lanu" is the actual pronunciation.


mitchell_brown46

What's wrong with 'Plates'?


Grob103

dishes and plates are the same thing.


ShaunIspas

cannot even hear what he is saying its soooooooo fast


Kamalq97

"Do we have dishes?" should be accepted


danny912421

"Dishes" is not the same thing ad "plates", so no, it shouldn't be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.