"יש לנו צלחות?"

Translation:Do we have plates?

July 6, 2016

12 Comments


4kzaj

Is the final ת not pronounced in this word or is the recording incorrect?

September 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

The recording is cut, there should be a 't' sound at the end.

September 24, 2016

Ray633

This was way too fast

January 10, 2017

DanVicBez

is צלחות irregular?

July 6, 2016

AlmogL

Only a little :-) . Female nouns that end in a ת in the singular are (always? I think always!) pluralised like this. צלחת - צלחות, רכבת - רכבות, גננת - גננות. Watch out for those that end with ות though like טעות - טעויות, רשות - רשויות, then you add יו between the ו and the ת.

July 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

Not always, for example: (alliance/bris) ברית => בריתות (sect) כת => כתות חנית => חניתות (spear) (turnip) לפת => לפתות

But these are rare, the general rule is indeed to add ו before the ת.

July 7, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks!

July 8, 2016

SpinergySy

The audio was too fast for me. Listened to it seven times and still got it wrong.

April 6, 2017

mitchell234377

What's wrong with 'Plates'?

November 25, 2017

Grob103

dishes and plates are the same thing.

November 25, 2017

Daniel.Mames

Dishes!!!!!!

January 14, 2019

Susie46577

Even after listen several times it sounds like "yesh lemon..."

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.