1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לנו צלחות?"

"יש לנו צלחות?"

Translation:Do we have plates?

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


JayJackJohnson

This was way too fast


Alex61-music

I agree. We learn from our mistakes but this sloppy handling would even confuse hebrew native speakers.


4kzaj

Is the final ת not pronounced in this word or is the recording incorrect?


radagastthebrown

The recording is cut, there should be a 't' sound at the end.


SpinergySy

The audio was too fast for me. Listened to it seven times and still got it wrong.


Shoshanah531034

Still struggle to get this guy's pronunciation!!!


DanVicBez

is צלחות irregular?


AlmogL

Only a little :-) . Female nouns that end in a ת in the singular are (always? I think always!) pluralised like this. צלחת - צלחות, רכבת - רכבות, גננת - גננות. Watch out for those that end with ות though like טעות - טעויות, רשות - רשויות, then you add יו between the ו and the ת.


radagastthebrown

Not always, for example: (alliance/bris) ברית => בריתות (sect) כת => כתות חנית => חניתות (spear) (turnip) לפת => לפתות

But these are rare, the general rule is indeed to add ו before the ת.


Susie46577

Even after listen several times it sounds like "yesh lemon..."


ChromateX

"Lanu" is the actual pronunciation.


mitchell234377

What's wrong with 'Plates'?


Grob103

dishes and plates are the same thing.


Kamalq97

"Do we have dishes?" should be accepted


danny912421

"Dishes" is not the same thing ad "plates", so no, it shouldn't be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.