1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem ez az autó drága, hanem …

"Nem ez az autó drága, hanem az a másik."

Translation:It is not this car that is expensive but that other one.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


rkvance5

There are two sentences like this (the other involving a famous actor I think). They both need verbs in the first clause. "It is no this car THAT IS expensive[...]". Reported, but maybe the admins can kill two birds with one stone.


Tielbert

Oh looks like I have to improve my English to improve my Hungarian


SKristan

Isn't "This car is not expensive but that other one is" effectively equivalent?


r4dzick

Shouldn't the following sentence be also possible: "This car is not expensive but another one"?


MrkHavasi1

The author is trying to enforce a nuance in meaning which is quite subjective and even eludes native speakers - including me. The whole lesson is pointless.


I_Am_The_Lion

Maybe English makes less of a distinction than Hungarian

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.