"Nem ez az autó drága, hanem az a másik."

Translation:It is not this car that is expensive but that other one.

July 6, 2016

7 Comments


rkvance5

There are two sentences like this (the other involving a famous actor I think). They both need verbs in the first clause. "It is no this car THAT IS expensive[...]". Reported, but maybe the admins can kill two birds with one stone.

July 6, 2016

Tielbert

Oh looks like I have to improve my English to improve my Hungarian

July 4, 2018

SKristan

Isn't "This car is not expensive but that other one is" effectively equivalent?

July 5, 2018

tedjeav

bad english

August 7, 2016

r4dzick

Shouldn't the following sentence be also possible: "This car is not expensive but another one"?

January 3, 2017

MrkHavasi1

The author is trying to enforce a nuance in meaning which is quite subjective and even eludes native speakers - including me. The whole lesson is pointless.

September 7, 2018

I_Am_The_Lion

Maybe English makes less of a distinction than Hungarian

September 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.