1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Milk or water?"

"Milk or water?"

Translation:Sữa hay nước?

July 6, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

carpetpanda

Is "hoặc" synonymous with "hay"?

July 6, 2016

LanguageButcher

Same different :-)

Many people use them interchangeable, but here is the difference:

What do you want? Milk or water? In case, "or" is hay. It's an option.

You can use either milk or water. In this case, hoặc is better for "or." It's an alternative.

July 8, 2016

TehVanarch

Hay has other meanings too so be aware of that. Hay can mean great or habitually/to have a habit of.

Phim này hay quá = this film is great

Cô ấy hay chửi thề = she has a habit of swearing

Normally in a question you would use hay.

July 8, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.