"אני שולח לךָ."

Translation:I am sending it to you.

July 6, 2016

27 Comments


JeffWeisbe

I don't see "it" in this sentence. Shouldn't it then be אני שולח את זה לך

September 15, 2016

alonnn

Yes (but the general meaning is the same)

September 21, 2016

Hsn626796

But wouldn't that be like saying " I send to you" is identical to "I send it to you" ? I mean, wouldn't it be more accurate not to include the option where "IT" is found ?

September 22, 2016

alonnn

In English you usually won't say "I send to you" without mentioning what is it that you send. In Hebrew it is perfectly fine.

September 22, 2016

smz88

How do we distinguish between sending something TO a person and sending the PERSON somewhere?

July 6, 2016

ran_g

the preposition לך means to you. Sending the person would take the preposition אותך.

July 7, 2016

smz88

Ok, thanks! I guess the English translation "I send you" threw me off.

July 8, 2016

PatrickRat5

I got it correct with just i send you, so good thing i read these.

August 24, 2018

jarrettph

Should I am sending you be accepted? Wouldn't that be אני שולח אותך?

March 1, 2017

martintschik

My textbook (Lyttleton/Wang) gives the following pronunciation for the verb form: sholEakh. In the audio the pronunciation is fast and not very clear to me.

December 17, 2016

enorby

Where is the it?

February 2, 2017

Larry824711

Since the "it" is implied in Hebrew, but necessary in English, it might have been better to translate it as "I am sending (it) to you". Any thoughts on that?

July 1, 2018

F4V9XR

The English "I send you" has an absolutely different meaning from "I am sending IT TO you," so "I send you" shouldn't be accepted.

February 5, 2019

DanRosauer

So 'I am sending you' should not be accepted as a correct English translation. It sounds like the person 'you' is being sent somewhere.

November 18, 2016

YehudaBenAdam

Lecha is rather "to you", thus the translation being "I send (it) to you"; if "you" is an accusative object, it would be 'Otcha.

August 29, 2018

orchid223

But we can say "I am sending you something" so it does need to be accepted.

December 7, 2016

synp

It should not. As a complete sentence "I am sending you" means something entirely different to what the Hebrew is saying. You can elide the object in Hebrew, but if you do so in English, 'you' becomes the object.

April 28, 2017

DennisMosesG

And without the 'it to,' would it be אני שולח אותךָ?

December 5, 2017

FranciscoG798295

I agree with the comment above. In English this should be "I send it to you."

September 27, 2018

WickdCool

Can you not say " i send FOR you"?

November 9, 2016

DanRosauer

Well English is crazy, but 'I send for you' means something different again. It means that I ask (or order) you to come. For example 'My father is ill, send for the doctor.'

December 7, 2016

Larry824711

Rather than using "אני שולח" we might use something like "אני דורש" to say I send for. Different verb.

July 1, 2018

EdWiener1

No sound ???

February 6, 2018

synp

Sound!

Sorry. Couldn't resist the temptation to channel Wayne's World. But I'm hearing the sound, so it's probably at your end.

February 7, 2018

daisy12aj

So is it actually sho-lay-ach but just quickly it sounds like sho-lech?

March 27, 2018

Buddy539836

I sent it to you, should have been approved I think

March 19, 2019

Buddy539836

Ooops, my bad: "I send it to you is okay" and "I sent it to you" is indeed wrong, sorry!

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.