1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שולח לךָ."

"אני שולח לךָ."

Translation:I am sending it to you.

July 6, 2016

25 Comments


JeffWeisbe

I don't see "it" in this sentence. Shouldn't it then be אני שולח את זה לך


alonnn

Yes (but the general meaning is the same)


Hsn626796

But wouldn't that be like saying " I send to you" is identical to "I send it to you" ? I mean, wouldn't it be more accurate not to include the option where "IT" is found ?


alonnn

In English you usually won't say "I send to you" without mentioning what is it that you send. In Hebrew it is perfectly fine.


yochris1

I agree. There has to be an object or it is bad English


smz88

How do we distinguish between sending something TO a person and sending the PERSON somewhere?


ran_g

the preposition לך means to you. Sending the person would take the preposition אותך.


smz88

Ok, thanks! I guess the English translation "I send you" threw me off.


Lacecastle

I got it correct with just i send you, so good thing i read these.


Larry824711

Since the "it" is implied in Hebrew, but necessary in English, it might have been better to translate it as "I am sending (it) to you". Any thoughts on that?


martintschik

My textbook (Lyttleton/Wang) gives the following pronunciation for the verb form: sholEakh. In the audio the pronunciation is fast and not very clear to me.


jarrettph

Should I am sending you be accepted? Wouldn't that be אני שולח אותך?


enorby

Where is the it?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The English "I send you" has an absolutely different meaning from "I am sending IT TO you," so "I send you" shouldn't be accepted.


DanRosauer

So 'I am sending you' should not be accepted as a correct English translation. It sounds like the person 'you' is being sent somewhere.


YehudaBenAdam

Lecha is rather "to you", thus the translation being "I send (it) to you"; if "you" is an accusative object, it would be 'Otcha.


FranciscoG798295

I agree with the comment above. In English this should be "I send it to you."


DennisMosesG

And without the 'it to,' would it be אני שולח אותךָ?


alinarj7

So is it actually sho-lay-ach but just quickly it sounds like sho-lech?


WilnevanDr

Sholeach or sholach?


danny912421

Sholeach

Aní sholéach lechá


gyardley

The 'I send you' and 'I am sending you' translations should not be accepted as correct.

If there's no additional direct object included in the sentence (as in 'I am sending you a letter'), then in English the you is always the direct object -- you are sending the actual person you're addressing, instead of sending something to them.


VenusMoss1

So could it be used for example by a teacher: "I am sending you to the headmaster's office!"? Or just to send a thing to a person?


danny912421

Your first example would be אני שולח אותך. This לך implies that "you" are the recipient of something.


VenusMoss1

Ah, thank you :-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.