"אני שולח לךָ."

Translation:I am sending it to you.

July 6, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeffWeisbe

I don't see "it" in this sentence. Shouldn't it then be אני שולח את זה לך


alonnn

Yes (but the general meaning is the same)


Hsn626796

But wouldn't that be like saying " I send to you" is identical to "I send it to you" ? I mean, wouldn't it be more accurate not to include the option where "IT" is found ?


alonnn

In English you usually won't say "I send to you" without mentioning what is it that you send. In Hebrew it is perfectly fine.


yochris1

I agree. There has to be an object or it is bad English


smz88

How do we distinguish between sending something TO a person and sending the PERSON somewhere?


ran_g

the preposition לך means to you. Sending the person would take the preposition אותך.


Lacecastle

I got it correct with just i send you, so good thing i read these.


smz88

Ok, thanks! I guess the English translation "I send you" threw me off.


Larry824711

Since the "it" is implied in Hebrew, but necessary in English, it might have been better to translate it as "I am sending (it) to you". Any thoughts on that?


martintschik

My textbook (Lyttleton/Wang) gives the following pronunciation for the verb form: sholEakh. In the audio the pronunciation is fast and not very clear to me.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The English "I send you" has an absolutely different meaning from "I am sending IT TO you," so "I send you" shouldn't be accepted.


enorby

Where is the it?


jarrettph

Should I am sending you be accepted? Wouldn't that be אני שולח אותך?


DanRosauer

So 'I am sending you' should not be accepted as a correct English translation. It sounds like the person 'you' is being sent somewhere.


YehudaBenAdam

Lecha is rather "to you", thus the translation being "I send (it) to you"; if "you" is an accusative object, it would be 'Otcha.


FranciscoG798295

I agree with the comment above. In English this should be "I send it to you."


AvdielYeshua11

And without the 'it to,' would it be אני שולח אותךָ?


WilnevanDr

Sholeach or sholach?


danny912421

Sholeach

Aní sholéach lechá


alinarj7

So is it actually sho-lay-ach but just quickly it sounds like sho-lech?


gyardley

The 'I send you' and 'I am sending you' translations should not be accepted as correct.

If there's no additional direct object included in the sentence (as in 'I am sending you a letter'), then in English the you is always the direct object -- you are sending the actual person you're addressing, instead of sending something to them.


VforBBforV

So could it be used for example by a teacher: "I am sending you to the headmaster's office!"? Or just to send a thing to a person?


danny912421

Your first example would be אני שולח אותך. This לך implies that "you" are the recipient of something.


VforBBforV

Ah, thank you :-)


KarinHaas-

I try it in Google Translater, I try it in Reverso...no matter if I use לך or אותך . Both sentences are translate the sentece with: I send you And if I try to translate "I sent it to you" from English to hebrew both programs want ״את זה״ in the sentence. Now I'm really confused. Duolingo accept my answer: I send you...


ShaunIspas

i am confused, in the same exercise i was given two answers, the first one was they send him using direct object him, the second was i send you using layha instead, why is it different


danny912421

I send him. אני שולח אותו.

I send to you. אני שולח לך.

They are different in English, too. "to" implies that it is the indirect object לך.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.