"The woman and the man are eating."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą.

July 6, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awer69

Being honest, I had this wrong 15 times.. Polish is really really hard !


Rang123Yea

I wish we could also hear these sentences


Rbsnh

Are there any alt codes to make the polish special letters?


immery

the easiest way is to install Polish programmer's keyboard, and then use right alt+ letter.


Rbsnh

yeah, way easier. dziękuję


vloretta

Is the ą on jedzą because thats the object?


Gerardd88

It's third person plural of jeść.


RiflemanReedy

I used "a" instead of "i" here as I wanted to see if it would be accepted. Because apparently, "a" also means "and" but it's only to be used when talking about opposite things, am I right? If so, why was it rejected? Just because I haven't yet gone through the lesson that teaches us what "a" means? Cheers


Jellei

Yes, "a" is the "and" that shows contrast. "A man and a woman" are just two subject combined, there's no contrast between them.

"The man is eating and the woman is drinking" is contrasting them, thus "a" would be needed for such sentence.


RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, so it's for contrast in what is happening, not the subject?


Jellei

Hmmm. I think you could say that. Although not always it will be "happening".

"Paryż jest stolicą Francji, a nie Anglii" (Paris is the capital of France, (and) not England)

Well, but surely it won't show you just a contrast between subjects, there has to be something more. So okay, usually actions. Even if they are similar:

"Ona czyta gazetę, a ja książkę" (She is reading a newspaper, and I (am reading) a book".


RiflemanReedy

Ah, okay, I see. Would I be safe to use "a" at all times even when talking about contrasting actions? Just for simplicity's sake until the point when I will start worrying about being completely fluent, or would it be a good idea to make sure I learn it now so that I know it and don't have to worry about it?


Jellei

Well, contrasting actions do need "a", so yeah, that is safe ;)

"Ona czyta książkę i ja czytam książkę" (She is reading a book and I am reading a book) - this doesn't show contrast, the subjects are doing the same thing.


RiflemanReedy

Forgive me, just realised my typo; I meant: Would I be safe to use "i" at all times, even when talking about contrasting actions?


Jellei

No. You should carefully choose between i and a. Sometimes both are possible, but it's hard to put an example just out of my head.


Swivel5

I put ten kobieta i ten mężczyzna, but it turned out wrong, any explanation?


Jellei

Sure. "ten kobieta" makes no grammatical sense. "kobieta" is feminine (obviously), so the right form of "this" is "ta".

"ta kobieta i ten mężczyzna".

Those are anyway just 'interpretations' of the article "the", because it doesn't really have any translation. It's just that often we can understand "the" as "this", and your version is such an interpretation.


wussinipet

It tells me I have a typo...but I do not know what is wrong


Cori768077

There needs to be a button to hear what the sentence is in polish. Great to be able to read it, better to pair the words to actually speaking it.


EduardoLuc698366

Why "Kobita i mężczyzna" and not "Kobietą i mężczyzną"?


alik1989

It's the subject here, so it must be in the nominative case. What you propose would be instrumental.


seregon1976

I don't have right accents for Polish on my keyboard :(


Jellei

Not by default, but they will appear when you enable a Polish keyboard in the settings of your device.


Allen818035

It would be nice if they would teach conjugation directly. I will look it up on my own


Jellei

The way that Duolingo works, grammar is taught by being used in sentences. But yes, we encourage looking it up on one's own.


1wS19mvz

Ouch that came out of nowhere. I don't recall jedzą being introduced?


Jellei

Which means that now it's exactly the moment when it's introduced.


1wS19mvz

Also the spelling of mężczyzna should be introduced on its own; it's a large step for anyone just beginning to put sounds to letters and vice versa!


Jellei

Well... I won't deny that it's difficult, but how do you propose that should be done?


1wS19mvz

Hi, thanks Jellei for your awesome presence in this forum! There has to be a bias for spelling requests not to appear until exposure to the spellings has gone over a threshold. In the case of English->Polish a high threshold! I'm completely OK with spelling it now after a few more days of practice, so I guess my complaint is that it was too soon to be punishing the student when they have such a slim grasp of the sounds, let alone the new symbols! Identical issue with my previous question about jedzą really. Insufficient exposure to warrant punishment or reward guesswork


Jellei

I'm afraid that Duolingo just doesn't have a mechanism that would make what you describe possible. Answers are either right or wrong. Some typos are accepted, but we don't control them and whether they are accepted or not won't change on whether it is your day 2 or day 1002...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.