1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man are ea…

"The woman and the man are eating."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą.

July 6, 2016

18 Comments


awer69

Being honest, I had this wrong 15 times.. Polish is really really hard !


Rang123Yea

I wish we could also hear these sentences


vloretta

Is the ą on jedzą because thats the object?


Gerardd88

It's third person plural of jeść.


RiflemanReedy

I used "a" instead of "i" here as I wanted to see if it would be accepted. Because apparently, "a" also means "and" but it's only to be used when talking about opposite things, am I right? If so, why was it rejected? Just because I haven't yet gone through the lesson that teaches us what "a" means? Cheers


Jellei

Yes, "a" is the "and" that shows contrast. "A man and a woman" are just two subject combined, there's no contrast between them.

"The man is eating and the woman is drinking" is contrasting them, thus "a" would be needed for such sentence.


RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, so it's for contrast in what is happening, not the subject?


Jellei

Hmmm. I think you could say that. Although not always it will be "happening".

"Paryż jest stolicą Francji, a nie Anglii" (Paris is the capital of France, (and) not England)

Well, but surely it won't show you just a contrast between subjects, there has to be something more. So okay, usually actions. Even if they are similar:

"Ona czyta gazetę, a ja książkę" (She is reading a newspaper, and I (am reading) a book".


RiflemanReedy

Ah, okay, I see. Would I be safe to use "a" at all times even when talking about contrasting actions? Just for simplicity's sake until the point when I will start worrying about being completely fluent, or would it be a good idea to make sure I learn it now so that I know it and don't have to worry about it?


Jellei

Well, contrasting actions do need "a", so yeah, that is safe ;)

"Ona czyta książkę i ja czytam książkę" (She is reading a book and I am reading a book) - this doesn't show contrast, the subjects are doing the same thing.


RiflemanReedy

Forgive me, just realised my typo; I meant: Would I be safe to use "i" at all times, even when talking about contrasting actions?


Jellei

No. You should carefully choose between i and a. Sometimes both are possible, but it's hard to put an example just out of my head.


Swivel5

I put ten kobieta i ten mężczyzna, but it turned out wrong, any explanation?


Jellei

Sure. "ten kobieta" makes no grammatical sense. "kobieta" is feminine (obviously), so the right form of "this" is "ta".

"ta kobieta i ten mężczyzna".

Those are anyway just 'interpretations' of the article "the", because it doesn't really have any translation. It's just that often we can understand "the" as "this", and your version is such an interpretation.


wussinipet

It tells me I have a typo...but I do not know what is wrong


Cori768077

There needs to be a button to hear what the sentence is in polish. Great to be able to read it, better to pair the words to actually speaking it.


EduardoLuc698366

Why "Kobita i mężczyzna" and not "Kobietą i mężczyzną"?


alik1989

It's the subject here, so it must be in the nominative case. What you propose would be instrumental.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.