"The woman and the man are eating."

Translation:Kobieta i mężczyzna jedzą.

July 6, 2016

23 Comments


Karen636070

How the heck does this app expect me to spell in Polish?! Not enough practice before i am expected to write it!! Getting discouraged!!!

February 13, 2018

vloretta

Is the ą on jedzą because thats the object?

July 6, 2016

Gerardd88

It's third person plural of jeść.

July 7, 2016

RiflemanReedy

I used "a" instead of "i" here as I wanted to see if it would be accepted. Because apparently, "a" also means "and" but it's only to be used when talking about opposite things, am I right? If so, why was it rejected? Just because I haven't yet gone through the lesson that teaches us what "a" means? Cheers

November 30, 2016

Jellei

Yes, "a" is the "and" that shows contrast. "A man and a woman" are just two subject combined, there's no contrast between them.

"The man is eating and the woman is drinking" is contrasting them, thus "a" would be needed for such sentence.

December 1, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, so it's for contrast in what is happening, not the subject?

December 1, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm. I think you could say that. Although not always it will be "happening".

"Paryż jest stolicą Francji, a nie Anglii" (Paris is the capital of France, (and) not England)

Well, but surely it won't show you just a contrast between subjects, there has to be something more. So okay, usually actions. Even if they are similar:

"Ona czyta gazetę, a ja książkę" (She is reading a newspaper, and I (am reading) a book".

December 1, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Ah, okay, I see. Would I be safe to use "a" at all times even when talking about contrasting actions? Just for simplicity's sake until the point when I will start worrying about being completely fluent, or would it be a good idea to make sure I learn it now so that I know it and don't have to worry about it?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, contrasting actions do need "a", so yeah, that is safe ;)

"Ona czyta książkę i ja czytam książkę" (She is reading a book and I am reading a book) - this doesn't show contrast, the subjects are doing the same thing.

December 3, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Forgive me, just realised my typo; I meant: Would I be safe to use "i" at all times, even when talking about contrasting actions?

December 5, 2016

Jellei

No. You should carefully choose between i and a. Sometimes both are possible, but it's hard to put an example just out of my head.

December 6, 2016

LICA98

what about człowiek instead of mężczyzna

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Again, you cannot have "kobieta" and "człowiek" in one sentence, contrasted, because that would sound as if the woman was not human.

April 16, 2018

LICA98

does it matter that it sounds that way tho? like on duo you have even weirder sentences

April 16, 2018

Jellei

If the sentence is weird from the beginning, then sure. Like, in the Science skill we could potentially have "Ta kobieta pochodzi z Wenus" (no, we do not teach the word "Wenus"). But you took a normal sentence and translated it with a super unlikely interpretation. We can't risk anyone thinking that it's a normal thing to say "kobieta i człowiek".

April 16, 2018

awer69

Being honest, I had this wrong 15 times.. Polish is really really hard !

June 13, 2018

Swivel5

I put ten kobieta i ten mężczyzna, but it turned out wrong, any explanation?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

Sure. "ten kobieta" makes no grammatical sense. "kobieta" is feminine (obviously), so the right form of "this" is "ta".

"ta kobieta i ten mężczyzna".

Those are anyway just 'interpretations' of the article "the", because it doesn't really have any translation. It's just that often we can understand "the" as "this", and your version is such an interpretation.

July 28, 2018

wussinipet

It tells me I have a typo...but I do not know what is wrong

September 17, 2018

Cori768077

There needs to be a button to hear what the sentence is in polish. Great to be able to read it, better to pair the words to actually speaking it.

April 19, 2019

Rbsnh

Are there any alt codes to make the polish special letters?

September 9, 2016

immery

the easiest way is to install Polish programmer's keyboard, and then use right alt+ letter.

September 9, 2016

Rbsnh

yeah, way easier. dziękuję

September 9, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.