1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos sietek."

"Sajnos sietek."

Translation:Unfortunately, I am in a hurry.

July 6, 2016

4 Comments


MagyarEmber

In English, "sorry" is equally acceptable to say and does not mean you are taking blame


Andrew2569

Being in hurry without the article sounds very wrong to me.


Jonnytischbein

Is there a difference between "being in hurry" and "being in a hurry" ?


beanfruit

You can't say "being in hurry". The phrase is "to be in a hurry". The "a" isn't optional. Just one of those things :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.