"A rókák ugatnak, nyávognak vagy kukorékolnak?"

Translation:Do foxes bark, meow or crow?

July 6, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SCLT1729

Mit mond a róka?!?!


Mirlington

What does the fox say?


-BigWayne19-

-------- i think they yip and, of course, they bark . . .

Big 23 feb 19


MojitoGreen

If there is a definite article in Hungarian, isn't it always translated into English as "the"?


linguafiqari

When a noun is the subject in a sentence, it needs the definite article, even if it's a general statement (like above).


Liggliluff

With all the g and k in this sentence, it was a bit hard to tell what was going on at first.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.