"כמה תפוחים יש לךְ?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

July 6, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

In informal speech it would be káma, not kamá.


Theresa754142

Kama tapukhim yesh lakh?


SurgeG

Would someone please explain or point to an explanation for stress in "כמה": I hear both káma and kamá in various places; sometimes both from the same source in different places - it's confusing. AnCatDubh says that kamá is somehow more formal, but that really does not help enough: still can't tell where/when to use one or the other.


YardenNB

Very simple actually: with stress on the last syllable it's formal, "correct" depending on your definition of "correct"; The vast majority if not all Hebrew speakers say it stress on the first syllable. Both ways hold always, it's not depending on context.


Gerardd88

This is the masculine you, isn't it? How would the other form be pronounced? yeshelkhá?


ran_g

In fact, לךְ is the feminine one. The masculine would be לךָ pronounced lekha


Gerardd88

It seems I'm still confusing those forms... Thank you!


doge157700

Is it possible to point these differences out with an Android phone?


Hannahhlj

I usually write out the transliteration


Morris_23

Is 'how many apples have you?' a valid translation?


TaraPride

Yes, it's correct. It just sounds older or poetic, like a nursery rhyme. "Baa, baa, black sheep, have you any wool?"


doge157700

Would ?כמה יש לך תפוחים also be correct?


Hannahhlj

I don't think so


neilchamberlain

Why is "How many apples have you" marked as incorrect?


YardenNB

Because this pattern it's not used in modern English.


tanya552904

I could not make out what the first word was!


Sun.of.GOD

Peace, I was marked wrong for, "how much apples do you have"....any reason why?


Theresa754142

“Much” is used for things that are uncountable, such as how much time or how much water. Apples are countable, so you need the word “many”.

You may say that time is countable, and that’s true, but the word time acts as an uncountable noun.


Sun.of.GOD

Todah Rabbah for the response and insight beloved.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.