"כמה תפוחים יש לךְ?"

Translation:How many apples do you have?

July 6, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

In informal speech it would be káma, not kamá.

July 12, 2016

Gerardd88

This is the masculine you, isn't it? How would the other form be pronounced? yeshelkhá?

July 6, 2016

ran_g

In fact, לךְ is the feminine one. The masculine would be לךָ pronounced lekha

July 7, 2016

Gerardd88

It seems I'm still confusing those forms... Thank you!

July 7, 2016

doge157700

Is it possible to point these differences out with an Android phone?

September 26, 2018

Hannahhlj

I usually write out the transliteration

November 5, 2018

SurgeG

Would someone please explain or point to an explanation for stress in "כמה": I hear both káma and kamá in various places; sometimes both from the same source in different places - it's confusing. AnCatDubh says that kamá is somehow more formal, but that really does not help enough: still can't tell where/when to use one or the other.

September 15, 2018

YardenNB

Very simple actually: with stress on the last syllable it's formal, "correct" depending on your definition of "correct"; The vast majority if not all Hebrew speakers say it stress on the first syllable. Both ways hold always, it's not depending on context.

February 14, 2019

doge157700

Would ?כמה יש לך תפוחים also be correct?

September 26, 2018

Hannahhlj

I don't think so

November 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.