"Chúngtôikhôngchuyênnghiệp."

Translation:We are not professional.

2 years ago

9 Comments


eyelovemetal

said 90% of motorbike mechanics in Vietnam..

2 years ago

Songve

But they keep fifty year old bikes running somehow.

6 months ago

iblinguist

shouldn't it be 'professionals'? since it is 'we'

1 year ago

Mjcmarc

I think in the above sentence "chuyên nghiệp" is used as an adjective not a noun

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes, and the noun professional could be translated as "người chuyên nghiệp"

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

but if it's being used as an adjective, it needs to be modifying a noun. It's not, however, in this sentence. i.e. We are not professional actors; We are not professional athletes.

9 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"professional" is predicative here and is modifying "we".

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

not correct. You can't have a professional "we." Professional was misused in the sentence we were given.

9 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I don't see problems having someone being professional. yes, "professional" is an adjective here, but it acts as a predicative adjective not an attributive adjective to we.

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.