1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không chuyên nghiệ…

"Chúng tôi không chuyên nghiệp."

Translation:We are not professional.

July 7, 2016

10 Comments


eyelovemetal

said 90% of motorbike mechanics in Vietnam..

July 7, 2016

Songve

But they keep fifty year old bikes running somehow.

July 12, 2018

iblinguist

shouldn't it be 'professionals'? since it is 'we'

January 25, 2017

Mjcmarc

I think in the above sentence "chuyên nghiệp" is used as an adjective not a noun

February 12, 2017

vngdhuyen

yes, and the noun professional could be translated as "người chuyên nghiệp"

November 30, 2017

CeeCeeSong

but if it's being used as an adjective, it needs to be modifying a noun. It's not, however, in this sentence. i.e. We are not professional actors; We are not professional athletes.

March 29, 2018

vngdhuyen

"professional" is predicative here and is modifying "we".

March 29, 2018

CeeCeeSong

not correct. You can't have a professional "we." Professional was misused in the sentence we were given.

March 29, 2018

vngdhuyen

I don't see problems having someone being professional. yes, "professional" is an adjective here, but it acts as a predicative adjective not an attributive adjective to we.

March 29, 2018

John415149

Why don't we put không phải là?

June 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.