1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không chuyên nghiệ…

"Chúng tôi không chuyên nghiệp."

Translation:We are not professional.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


eyelovemetal

said 90% of motorbike mechanics in Vietnam..


iblinguist

shouldn't it be 'professionals'? since it is 'we'


Mjcmarc

I think in the above sentence "chuyên nghiệp" is used as an adjective not a noun


vngdhuyen

yes, and the noun professional could be translated as "người chuyên nghiệp"


CeeCeeSong

but if it's being used as an adjective, it needs to be modifying a noun. It's not, however, in this sentence. i.e. We are not professional actors; We are not professional athletes.


vngdhuyen

"professional" is predicative here and is modifying "we".


John415149

Why don't we put không phải là?


ecYTPuiR

Là is used to connect noun phrases. This is a noun and an adjective/verb.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.