"This is the orange."

Translation:זה התפוז.

July 7, 2016

6 Comments


LynBrophy

HOW Can i set the sentences on speaker so i can hear the spoken words

December 6, 2018

SzymonRuci

some sentences don't have an audio recorded

January 9, 2019

Bearandbull

is it wrong to say זה את התפוז

July 7, 2016

ran_g

Yes, it is wrong. את is a preposition that goes with the accusative, but not with the nominative. Here, the orange is the subject, not the (direct) object, so you don't need any preposition with it.

The "the" is hidden in the ה preposition. That is, התפוז gives the definite "The Orange".

July 7, 2016

ArianaYett

Why isn't הזה התפוז correct?

September 26, 2016

NirYaniv

You could say התפוז הזה which means "This (specific) orange".

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.