1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is the orange."

"This is the orange."

Translation:זה התפוז.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


LynBrophy

HOW Can i set the sentences on speaker so i can hear the spoken words


SzymonRuci

some sentences don't have an audio recorded


Bearandbull

is it wrong to say זה את התפוז


ran_g

Yes, it is wrong. את is a preposition that goes with the accusative, but not with the nominative. Here, the orange is the subject, not the (direct) object, so you don't need any preposition with it.

The "the" is hidden in the ה preposition. That is, התפוז gives the definite "The Orange".


ArianaYett

Why isn't הזה התפוז correct?


NaftaliFri1

"this is" the זה doesn't get the definite article

"this" it does


NirYaniv

You could say התפוז הזה which means "This (specific) orange".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.