"I do not remember both employees."

Translation:Nie pamiętam obojga pracowników.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


polec2

I still don't when to use "oba" and when to use "oboje". I saw that one's collective and the other isn't. What does that mean?

July 7, 2016

immery

here oboje(obojga) and obaj(obu) are correct, as well as obie pracownice (obu pracownic), as we have no info on gender of the people.

oboje is for mixed gender (male+female), or neuter, or neuter + male/female, two poeple, or a person+an animal

obie is for female nouns

obaj is for masculine personal

oba- is for masculine not personal nouns , and neuter nouns

July 7, 2016

Pedro_el_Grande

Dlaczego nie jest tutaj poprawne użycie słowa "obydwaj"? "Nie pamiętam obydwu pracowników" też jest tłumaczeniem poprawnym.

September 28, 2016

Jellei

Racja, dodałem.

September 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.