"I do not remember both employees."

Translation:Nie pamiętam obojga pracowników.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polec2

I still don't when to use "oba" and when to use "oboje". I saw that one's collective and the other isn't. What does that mean?


immery

here oboje(obojga) and obaj(obu) are correct, as well as obie pracownice (obu pracownic), as we have no info on gender of the people.

oboje is for mixed gender (male+female), or neuter, or neuter + male/female, two poeple, or a person+an animal

obie is for female nouns

obaj is for masculine personal

oba- is for masculine not personal nouns , and neuter nouns


Pietro_il_Grande

Dlaczego nie jest tutaj poprawne użycie słowa "obydwaj"? "Nie pamiętam obydwu pracowników" też jest tłumaczeniem poprawnym.


Jellei

Racja, dodałem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.