"A man and a house"

Translation:Чоловік і будинок

July 7, 2016

4 Comments


bunny_bells

"хата" also means house, no?

July 7, 2016

skstudio
Mod

"Хата" is a traditional Ukrainian one-storage village house. Some (elder) people call any village house хата. It can also mean "home." The usual translation for "house" is "будинок" or "дім."

July 7, 2016

bdmillerfs

Struggling with Cyrillic Alphabet so early in lessons... im doing much better at "reading" or recognizing it and translating in english than i am at reading in english and typing in Ukrainian

September 2, 2016

Ben996134

German "Bude" means a shabby or small house or flat

January 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.