1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "A man and a house"

"A man and a house"

Translation:Чоловік і будинок

July 7, 2016

4 Comments


bunny_bells

"хата" also means house, no?


skstudio

"Хата" is a traditional Ukrainian one-storage village house. Some (elder) people call any village house хата. It can also mean "home." The usual translation for "house" is "будинок" or "дім."


bdmillerfs

Struggling with Cyrillic Alphabet so early in lessons... im doing much better at "reading" or recognizing it and translating in english than i am at reading in english and typing in Ukrainian


Ben996134

German "Bude" means a shabby or small house or flat

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.