"A young athlete is standing there, not the referee."

Translation:Egy fiatal sportoló áll ott, nem a bíró.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


AlexZimolo

But Why now the location "ott" is after the verb? ain't usually the verb the last word?

February 11, 2017

HeruMornie

See the answers above—that would change the subtle details in meaning. While Hungarian has a free word order, it is not that free. Changing the word order changes the importance of the words, or their relations to each other. With this word order in the given solution, the sentence means that we see a person perhaps near to an event, let's say a fault. He is close enough, but he is not the referee so he is not allowed make decision. With swapping the verb and the location, "Egy fiatal sportoló ott áll, [de] nem a bíró" would loose the connection to the second half, therefore it would need the "de" to re-establish it. Moreover it would mean that there is a young athlete in our line of sight, but there is no implied event or there is no connection to any implied event. If you're looking for the referee and consider the person, this is your line. And no fault is happened, you just cannot find the referee who may get bored during the match and went home.

February 11, 2017

AlexZimolo

still don't get very well, now I know it's correct this way, but I'd probably mistake in another similar sentence.... "az új piac van ott, nem a vasútállomás." "it is the new market there, not the train station"

"az új piac ott van" "the new market is there"

that is correct? or am I missing something? thanks for reply tho

February 12, 2017

HeruMornie

This is perfect for me!

February 12, 2017

Kathy979841

I dont get it either because they are teaching us the verb goes last. We really dont know enough for subtle differences. Anyway I will do as usual remember the correct answer for next time it comes up so I can move on. But thanks for trying to help us Heru

November 8, 2018

RO_4_PM

does <egy fiatal sportoló ott áll, nem a bíró> work too?

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

I don't think so, it sounds me unnatural. "Egy fiatal sportoló ott áll" would work alone, without the 2nd part of the sentence, but in this case it doesn't work.

July 7, 2016

HeruMornie

This word order would refer to the location, and it would break the context with the second part of the sentence.

July 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.