1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn một quả táo."

"Tôi ăn một quả táo."

Translation:I eat an apple.

July 7, 2016

12 Comments


momojo239

Is "quả" a Northern way of saying "trái"? B/c my family is from the south, and I have heard only "trái"


LanguageButcher

Yes, but quả is also more poetic, and is used more in literature. Quả táo conjures an image of a perfect apple for me (personally), shiny and round, something to cherish, while trái táo is just an apple, nothing special :-)


TehVanarch

Depends, in fact you would most often hear trái tim as opposed to quả tim in poetry. Quả is just a Sino-Vietnamese borrowing while Vietnamese poetry often uses native terms, hence, trái.


TylerDocke3

Earlier on in the lessons, was it not telling me that "Tôi ăn táo." meant "I eat an apple."?


Matthew61792

Having feet increases your ability to have toes


Redranger21

What is the difference between quả and trái?


TehVanarch

Northerners use quả more while Southerners prefer to use trái. Quả is from Chinese while trái is a native Vietnamese word. In poetry and songs you will often hear trái more. For example, there's a famous song called "Trái tim không ngủ yên" (The heart is restless).


Redranger21

I really have no idea!


QuentinTheFawn

I assume quả comes from 果 c:


HTFWA1

how would you say ate instead of eat?


TehVanarch

Put đã before the verb or just specify a time frame/period. If you say "yesterday" then you don't have to use đã.


ThongRLes

If you say qua tao instead of trai tao then get the fuqq outta my sight

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.