"The men have milk and an apple."

Translation:Mężczyźni mają mleko i jabłko.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


malcolm7777777

ALL RIGHT HAVE GOT WOMAN AND APPLE NOW TIME FOR PARTY

July 7, 2016

DanielWard383226

What's the difference between mają and mamy?

July 7, 2016

immery

we have= (my) mamy

they have= (oni/one) mają

July 7, 2016

Krokodyl-ferda

what means "ci"?

July 12, 2016

immery

these/those. Polish does not have "the", so if you really need to use the you use a form of "ten"

  • in nominative case for plural masculine nouns that describe people it is "ci".
July 12, 2016

Krokodyl-ferda

thanks

July 12, 2016

lerry709809

You keep telling me to pay attention to accents but my keyboard doesn't give me any! What do i do?

November 10, 2018

zorrosombra

How about: "Panami mają mleko i jabłko."

April 20, 2019

alik1989

That doesn't really make any sense. You could say "Ci panowie mają..." but that's rather "the gentlemen have...".

April 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.