1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The men have milk and an app…

"The men have milk and an apple."

Translation:Mężczyźni mają mleko i jabłko.

July 7, 2016

13 Comments


malcolm7777777

ALL RIGHT HAVE GOT WOMAN AND APPLE NOW TIME FOR PARTY


Anastasia787898

Why is it "mężczyzna" but "mężczyźni"? What's with ź?


alik1989

I estimate that in 98% of cases, the vowel "i" palatalizes (softens) two preceding consonants. In this case, n is softened to ń (spelling convention dictates that ńi is always spelled as ni) and z is softened to ź.

Another example: Zły -> źli (ł becomes l and z becomes ź).


lerry709809

You keep telling me to pay attention to accents but my keyboard doesn't give me any! What do i do?


Darkusoill

You can switch to keyboard mode on pc, or add another layout on mobile


DanielWard383226

What's the difference between mają and mamy?


immery

we have= (my) mamy

they have= (oni/one) mają


immery

these/those. Polish does not have "the", so if you really need to use the you use a form of "ten"

  • in nominative case for plural masculine nouns that describe people it is "ci".

Yola448704

The men have milk and an apple - Mężczyźni mają
mleko i jabłko/ Mężczyźni piją mleko i jedzą jabłko


Odyssey346_

Milk and apples dont go very well together, or do they?


alik1989

Nothing wrong with owning those two items at the same time.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.