"The men have milk and an apple."

Translation:Mężczyźni mają mleko i jabłko.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malcolm7777777

ALL RIGHT HAVE GOT WOMAN AND APPLE NOW TIME FOR PARTY


BennettKobld

Lol, I forgot how to spell Jablko, send help v-v


Anastasia787898

Why is it "mężczyzna" but "mężczyźni"? What's with ź?


alik1989

I estimate that in 98% of cases, the vowel "i" palatalizes (softens) the two preceding consonants. In this case, n is softened to ń (spelling convention dictates that ńi is always spelled as ni) and z is softened to ź.

Another example: Zły -> źli (ł becomes l and z becomes ź).


lerry709809

You keep telling me to pay attention to accents but my keyboard doesn't give me any! What do i do?


Darkusoill

You can switch to keyboard mode on pc, or add another layout on mobile


DanielWard383226

What's the difference between mają and mamy?


immery

we have= (my) mamy

they have= (oni/one) mają


FADELTV1

Dziękuję bardzo


Yola448704

The men have milk and an apple - Mężczyźni mają
mleko i jabłko/ Mężczyźni piją mleko i jedzą jabłko


immery

these/those. Polish does not have "the", so if you really need to use the you use a form of "ten"

  • in nominative case for plural masculine nouns that describe people it is "ci".

DeniceKusz

My phone does not allow me to use accents


Jellei

Download the app SwiftKey.


Odyssey346_

Milk and apples dont go very well together, or do they?


alik1989

Nothing wrong with owning those two items at the same time.


AselaMbuga

How to write accents,this is a big problem for me


Jellei

Install a Polish keyboard on your device.


alenlka

какой у меня уровень?


Jellei

Теперь - восьмой.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.