1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt Apfelsaft."

"Sie trinkt Apfelsaft."

Translation:She drinks apple juice.

January 30, 2013

46 Comments


Eskoala

Has anyone worked out why it's 'APPLE juice' Apfelsaft but 'ORANGES juice' Orangensaft?

May 5, 2013

dnovinc

Orangensaft and Appfelsaft are compound nouns. http://goo.gl/IyTdGF

So as you can see it is not plural Orangen, but actually singular Orange that first loses its ending -e and then the linking element en is used to combine two nouns.

August 7, 2013

wintercoat

But why is the linking element -en used for Orangensaft but not Apfelsaft?

November 16, 2013

CallMeAnja

Because "Orange" ends in a vowel. It's kind of like how in English we drop a "y" ending and add "ies" to make it plural.

December 13, 2013

Jos552955

Because of the gender of the words in the compound are the same in one and not in the other

August 10, 2015

c-fix

How do you know the gender! It gets to choose its own!

December 5, 2016

Henroriro

It mostly depends on the letter it ends on.

August 18, 2017

NserMSaleh

good question!

September 20, 2015

smilepanny

why "you drink apple juice" is wrong?

April 26, 2013

AFulgens

Because that would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft"

April 26, 2013

fillipvt

If I want to say "They drink apple juice", how this would be done?

May 4, 2013

AFulgens

Just like I wrote earlier: "Sie trinken Apfelsaft" :) And you can not decide whether it is You or they, because it's sie/Sie in German, and in this case the Sie is at the start of the sentence... so this leaves the decision up to the context.

May 4, 2013

ceag68

You have to check the form of the verb (trinken) as in German verbs are conjugated.

April 16, 2014

SombreroBoy

thanks a lot! I mean, danke :)

July 5, 2013

alextangel

Danke! Great explanation! :)

April 5, 2014

MicroMya

Sometimes "sie" mean "they" "she" or" them" but how do i know when it means "she" when it means "they" or when it means "them"

January 7, 2018

Isaaclegler

what is the difference between Sie (they) and Sie (she) ?

January 7, 2015

lasciby

They have different verb endings. Verbs for sie (they) generally end in -en, while verbs for sie (she) generally end in -t

June 5, 2015

VinothB

They are drinking apple juice, I think this should be a valid answer.

March 18, 2014

CallMeAnja

If it were "They are drinking apple juice", the sentence would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft." The conjugation of the verb would be different, in other words.

March 18, 2014

Elardus

No VB. No.

February 19, 2017

filawlorunicorns

I said Applejuice and got it wrong, I always thought it was a compound word?

March 20, 2014

CallMeAnja

In English there is a space between apple and juice; in German there is not.

March 20, 2014

OliHeistein

Why is it "she drinks" and not "they drink"?

April 27, 2015

lasciby

"They drink" would be "sie trinken"

June 5, 2015

AngelSh1

They used the form (verb+t) which could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German!

July 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    oh whoops, i thought apple juice was one word :/

    May 8, 2015

nataschatze

    Can someone please explain to me how to use trinkt, trinken ? Thank you in advance

    May 28, 2015

alphanumer1c

    You (Sie), trinkt; we (Wir) trinken And you're welcome

    June 1, 2017

galvinthom

    Im still having trouble distigusing "she" from "them" with the word "Sie"

    July 10, 2015

AlbertChhab

    Why we add en to Orangensaft but not in Apfelsaft

    November 5, 2015

LottiePie

    Sorry I know this is a little of topic but I'm confused about Sie can it mean they and she ?

    April 11, 2016

ting4ling

    I answered "She is drinking apple juice" and was marked incorrect. How is this different from the reported correct answer of "She drinks apple juice?"

    May 17, 2017

polarbeargf

    is Saft actually juice or like in Sweden "saft" is this concentrated thing you mix with water? It's mostly from fruits and stuff but it's not quite juice...

    July 28, 2017

Malivice

    I answered "She is drinking apple juice", and it says it should be "she is drinking SOME apple juice." This seems incorrect to me.

    August 13, 2017

Jaydeep416586

    why not article der ? Sie trinkt der Apfelsaft

    December 10, 2017

mizinamo

    Because der is masculine nominative.

    But the apple juice is the direct object in this sentence, the thing directly affected by the action "drink", so it has to be in the accusative (not nominative) case.

    Thus you would need the masculine accusative article den.

    However, the English sentence just uses "apple juice" -- i.e. identifying the substance in general -- rather than "the apple juice" (referring to a particular quantity of apple juice that you had been speaking about before).

    So even den Apfelsaft would be wrong in this sentence because it's not a correct translation for "apple juice":

    December 11, 2017

Sachin452358

    Than how is it be written in deutsch if I want to write 'you drink apple juice' (in formal way, ie you=Sie)

    May 9, 2018

mizinamo

    Sie trinken Apfelsaft.

    May 10, 2018

MandMs05

    My question is, how do you know if Sie means She or They? I'm always getting things wrong because I put S.he and it's They, or I put They and it's She.

    October 22, 2018

mizinamo

    Look at the verb.

    “She” verb forms almost always end in -t (e.g. sie trinkt “she drinks”) and “they” verb forms almost always end in -en (e.g. sie trinken “they drink”).

    October 23, 2018

IvaVanurov1

    I think my problem was only in CAPITALS but usually it is not a problem !

    January 2, 2019

pallavi668561

    Can any one tell me word sie is use for they or she

    April 24, 2019

mizinamo

    Yes. sie is used for both "she / her" and for "they / them".

    You can tell the difference between "she / they" by the verb ending: -t for "she" and -en for "they" -- sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking", for example.

    You usually cannot tell the difference between "her / them" -- *ich sehe sie" can be either "I see her" or "I see them".

    April 24, 2019

Kristazy

    it would've been better to make us translate sentences from English to German ..like more !!

    June 22, 2019

mizinamo

    it would've been better to make us translate sentences from English to German ..like more !!

    Rumour says that it's a business choice: translating into German is harder and frustrates/scares away more "casual" users, so you get fewer ad impressions than if you keep the course easier.

    What some people do is, once they've become reasonably comfortable with the language, do "the reverse course", i.e. the course "English for speakers of German", in which case most of the translations will be into "your" language (meaning German here, since you're pretending to be a German speaker).

    June 23, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.