"Sie trinkt Apfelsaft."

Translation:She drinks apple juice.

1/30/2013, 11:45:52 PM

62 Comments


Eskoala

Has anyone worked out why it's 'APPLE juice' Apfelsaft but 'ORANGES juice' Orangensaft?

5/5/2013, 8:59:42 PM

dnovinc

Orangensaft and Appfelsaft are compound nouns. http://goo.gl/IyTdGF

So as you can see it is not plural Orangen, but actually singular Orange that first loses its ending -e and then the linking element en is used to combine two nouns.

8/7/2013, 5:29:32 PM

wintercoat

But why is the linking element -en used for Orangensaft but not Apfelsaft?

11/16/2013, 8:40:44 AM

CallMeAnja

Because "Orange" ends in a vowel. It's kind of like how in English we drop a "y" ending and add "ies" to make it plural.

12/13/2013, 10:04:27 PM

Jos552955

Because of the gender of the words in the compound are the same in one and not in the other

8/10/2015, 7:54:02 PM

c-fix

How do you know the gender! It gets to choose its own!

12/5/2016, 1:54:33 PM

Henroriro

It mostly depends on the letter it ends on.

8/18/2017, 12:51:31 PM

Raska5

Now I keep thinking of nouns playing "gender dress-up" when we're not looking.

2/14/2017, 7:07:05 PM

NserMSaleh

good question!

9/20/2015, 8:18:48 AM

sebghat1

Dankeschön Claire

11/14/2015, 1:13:40 PM

warshin1

Dear this is problematic

1/23/2016, 8:06:25 PM

KshitijP

I THINK in this case the 'en' stands for 'of' as in juice of orange. But, im not at all sure if thats the case.

10/14/2015, 5:55:53 PM

smilepanny

why "you drink apple juice" is wrong?

4/26/2013, 1:54:28 AM

AFulgens

Because that would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft"

4/26/2013, 4:13:55 PM

fillipvt

If I want to say "They drink apple juice", how this would be done?

5/4/2013, 8:58:57 PM

AFulgens

Just like I wrote earlier: "Sie trinken Apfelsaft" :) And you can not decide whether it is You or they, because it's sie/Sie in German, and in this case the Sie is at the start of the sentence... so this leaves the decision up to the context.

5/4/2013, 9:02:31 PM

ceag68

You have to check the form of the verb (trinken) as in German verbs are conjugated.

4/16/2014, 7:06:53 PM

SombreroBoy

thanks a lot! I mean, danke :)

7/5/2013, 6:32:06 PM

alextangel

Danke! Great explanation! :)

4/5/2014, 4:16:42 PM

smriti168347

Sie trinket apfelsaft

10/8/2017, 11:50:11 AM

MicroMya

Sometimes "sie" mean "they" "she" or" them" but how do i know when it means "she" when it means "they" or when it means "them"

1/7/2018, 11:17:18 AM

VinothB

They are drinking apple juice, I think this should be a valid answer.

3/18/2014, 1:10:57 PM

CallMeAnja

If it were "They are drinking apple juice", the sentence would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft." The conjugation of the verb would be different, in other words.

3/18/2014, 9:38:10 PM

Elardus

No VB. No.

2/19/2017, 2:00:51 PM

Isaaclegler

what is the difference between Sie (they) and Sie (she) ?

1/7/2015, 12:38:17 AM

lasciby

They have different verb endings. Verbs for sie (they) generally end in -en, while verbs for sie (she) generally end in -t

6/5/2015, 1:15:39 AM

OliHeistein

Why is it "she drinks" and not "they drink"?

4/27/2015, 10:13:09 AM

lasciby

"They drink" would be "sie trinken"

6/5/2015, 1:16:57 AM

AngelSh1

They used the form (verb+t) which could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German!

7/27/2015, 1:41:15 AM

kylabiancabello

oh whoops, i thought apple juice was one word :/

5/8/2015, 2:35:41 AM

nataschatze

Can someone please explain to me how to use trinkt, trinken ? Thank you in advance

5/28/2015, 3:43:42 AM

alphanumer1c

You (Sie), trinkt; we (Wir) trinken And you're welcome

6/1/2017, 5:30:07 PM

galvinthom

Im still having trouble distigusing "she" from "them" with the word "Sie"

7/10/2015, 5:34:55 PM

AlbertMartin1

Why we add en to Orangensaft but not in Apfelsaft

11/5/2015, 1:01:43 PM

LottiePie

Sorry I know this is a little of topic but I'm confused about Sie can it mean they and she ?

4/11/2016, 1:47:48 AM

ting4ling

I answered "She is drinking apple juice" and was marked incorrect. How is this different from the reported correct answer of "She drinks apple juice?"

5/17/2017, 1:37:48 PM

polarbeargf

is Saft actually juice or like in Sweden "saft" is this concentrated thing you mix with water? It's mostly from fruits and stuff but it's not quite juice...

7/28/2017, 1:45:53 PM

Malivice

I answered "She is drinking apple juice", and it says it should be "she is drinking SOME apple juice." This seems incorrect to me.

8/13/2017, 12:40:33 AM

Jaydeep416586

why not article der ? Sie trinkt der Apfelsaft

12/10/2017, 3:15:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because der is masculine nominative.

But the apple juice is the direct object in this sentence, the thing directly affected by the action "drink", so it has to be in the accusative (not nominative) case.

Thus you would need the masculine accusative article den.

However, the English sentence just uses "apple juice" -- i.e. identifying the substance in general -- rather than "the apple juice" (referring to a particular quantity of apple juice that you had been speaking about before).

So even den Apfelsaft would be wrong in this sentence because it's not a correct translation for "apple juice":

12/11/2017, 6:52:24 AM

Sachin452358

Than how is it be written in deutsch if I want to write 'you drink apple juice' (in formal way, ie you=Sie)

5/9/2018, 6:20:11 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Sie trinken Apfelsaft.

5/10/2018, 4:28:49 AM

MandMs05

My question is, how do you know if Sie means She or They? I'm always getting things wrong because I put S.he and it's They, or I put They and it's She.

10/22/2018, 11:36:48 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Look at the verb.

“She” verb forms almost always end in -t (e.g. sie trinkt “she drinks”) and “they” verb forms almost always end in -en (e.g. sie trinken “they drink”).

10/23/2018, 4:56:14 AM

IvaVanurov1

I think my problem was only in CAPITALS but usually it is not a problem !

1/2/2019, 7:12:45 PM

filawlorunicorns

I said Applejuice and got it wrong, I always thought it was a compound word?

3/20/2014, 3:22:44 PM

CallMeAnja

In English there is a space between apple and juice; in German there is not.

3/20/2014, 9:46:13 PM

Sanjayshaji

I dont know where to use they and she and you of sie

4/26/2014, 12:50:35 PM

Caroline.656

Sie essen = they eat (with the -en on the end) Sie isst = she eats (with the -t on the end)

9/4/2014, 4:17:30 PM

KittyCampb

I put applejuice as one word and got it wrong... Oops I guess it's my bad but it should have been a spelling thing not wrong.

4/1/2015, 8:38:37 PM

Rishav.S69

how we will know which (sie) is used for (she) and (they)

5/29/2015, 6:46:37 AM

AngelSh1

the form (verb+t) could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German!

7/27/2015, 1:42:19 AM

JenLutz

Give us context so we know which sie to use!!!!!!!

2/6/2015, 8:58:32 AM

TylerB_74

The context is in the conjugation of the verb.

7/31/2015, 11:28:31 PM

Student0o7

Why is they are drinking apple juice not a solution?

4/22/2015, 1:27:49 PM

MuAnwar96

It's very correct, actually.

7/21/2015, 3:49:29 PM

AngelSh1

It is not correct because they used the form (verb+t) which could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German! It is kind of hard to grasp at the beginning because English does not have that kind of specification but you'll eventually get used to it!

7/27/2015, 1:40:25 AM

benjaminmoebs

Why can't it be: They drink apple juice. It would be said exactly the same, wouldn't it?

1/15/2014, 2:53:36 PM

AFulgens

In that case it'd be: "Sie trinken Apfelsaft." (On the other hand "Sie trinken Apfelsaft" could mean "You are drinking applejuice", because Sie could be the formal you in German).

1/15/2014, 3:41:33 PM

EsteffLope

"They".. is not correct?

5/18/2014, 6:57:44 PM

Lana_Darkess

The conjugation of the verb (ie. the form that the verb takes) is incorrect for it to be "they".

10/21/2014, 8:00:48 AM

AngelSh1

It is not correct because they used the form (verb+t) which could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German!

7/27/2015, 1:43:55 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.