1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinkt Apfelsaft."

"Sie trinkt Apfelsaft."

Translation:She drinks apple juice.

January 30, 2013

50 Comments


Eskoala

Has anyone worked out why it's 'APPLE juice' Apfelsaft but 'ORANGES juice' Orangensaft?


dnovinc

Orangensaft and Appfelsaft are compound nouns. http://goo.gl/IyTdGF

So as you can see it is not plural Orangen, but actually singular Orange that first loses its ending -e and then the linking element en is used to combine two nouns.


wintercoat

But why is the linking element -en used for Orangensaft but not Apfelsaft?


CallMeAnja

Because "Orange" ends in a vowel. It's kind of like how in English we drop a "y" ending and add "ies" to make it plural.


Jos552955

Because of the gender of the words in the compound are the same in one and not in the other


c-fix

How do you know the gender! It gets to choose its own!


Henroriro

It mostly depends on the letter it ends on.


smilepanny

why "you drink apple juice" is wrong?


AFulgens

Because that would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft"


fillipvt

If I want to say "They drink apple juice", how this would be done?


AFulgens

Just like I wrote earlier: "Sie trinken Apfelsaft" :) And you can not decide whether it is You or they, because it's sie/Sie in German, and in this case the Sie is at the start of the sentence... so this leaves the decision up to the context.


ceag68

You have to check the form of the verb (trinken) as in German verbs are conjugated.


SombreroBoy

thanks a lot! I mean, danke :)


alextangel

Danke! Great explanation! :)


MicroMya

Sometimes "sie" mean "they" "she" or" them" but how do i know when it means "she" when it means "they" or when it means "them"


Isaaclegler

what is the difference between Sie (they) and Sie (she) ?


lasciby

They have different verb endings. Verbs for sie (they) generally end in -en, while verbs for sie (she) generally end in -t


filawlorunicorns

I said Applejuice and got it wrong, I always thought it was a compound word?


CallMeAnja

In English there is a space between apple and juice; in German there is not.


OliHeistein

Why is it "she drinks" and not "they drink"?


lasciby

"They drink" would be "sie trinken"


AngelSh1

They used the form (verb+t) which could go for a guy or a girl but the form (verb+en) is used for they! Sometimes you have to look at the verb to identify the subject in German!


[deactivated user]

    oh whoops, i thought apple juice was one word :/


nataschatze

    Can someone please explain to me how to use trinkt, trinken ? Thank you in advance


alphanumer1c

    You (Sie), trinkt; we (Wir) trinken And you're welcome


galvinthom

    Im still having trouble distigusing "she" from "them" with the word "Sie"


AlbertChhab

    Why we add en to Orangensaft but not in Apfelsaft


LottiePie

    Sorry I know this is a little of topic but I'm confused about Sie can it mean they and she ?


ting4ling

    I answered "She is drinking apple juice" and was marked incorrect. How is this different from the reported correct answer of "She drinks apple juice?"


VinothB

    They are drinking apple juice, I think this should be a valid answer.


CallMeAnja

    If it were "They are drinking apple juice", the sentence would be "Sie trinken Apfelsaft." The conjugation of the verb would be different, in other words.


polarbeargf

    is Saft actually juice or like in Sweden "saft" is this concentrated thing you mix with water? It's mostly from fruits and stuff but it's not quite juice...


Malivice

    I answered "She is drinking apple juice", and it says it should be "she is drinking SOME apple juice." This seems incorrect to me.


Jaydeep416586

    why not article der ? Sie trinkt der Apfelsaft


mizinamo

    Because der is masculine nominative.

    But the apple juice is the direct object in this sentence, the thing directly affected by the action "drink", so it has to be in the accusative (not nominative) case.

    Thus you would need the masculine accusative article den.

    However, the English sentence just uses "apple juice" -- i.e. identifying the substance in general -- rather than "the apple juice" (referring to a particular quantity of apple juice that you had been speaking about before).

    So even den Apfelsaft would be wrong in this sentence because it's not a correct translation for "apple juice":


Sachin452358

    Than how is it be written in deutsch if I want to write 'you drink apple juice' (in formal way, ie you=Sie)


mizinamo

    Sie trinken Apfelsaft.


MandMs05

    My question is, how do you know if Sie means She or They? I'm always getting things wrong because I put S.he and it's They, or I put They and it's She.


mizinamo

    Look at the verb.

    “She” verb forms almost always end in -t (e.g. sie trinkt “she drinks”) and “they” verb forms almost always end in -en (e.g. sie trinken “they drink”).


olu571303

    So we have to look at the other parts of the sentence? That's stressful if i may add..


IvaVanurov1

    I think my problem was only in CAPITALS but usually it is not a problem !


pallavi668561

    Can any one tell me word sie is use for they or she


mizinamo

    Yes. sie is used for both "she / her" and for "they / them".

    You can tell the difference between "she / they" by the verb ending: -t for "she" and -en for "they" -- sie trinkt "she is drinking" versus sie trinken "they are drinking", for example.

    You usually cannot tell the difference between "her / them" -- *ich sehe sie" can be either "I see her" or "I see them".


Kristazy

    it would've been better to make us translate sentences from English to German ..like more !!


mizinamo

    it would've been better to make us translate sentences from English to German ..like more !!

    Rumour says that it's a business choice: translating into German is harder and frustrates/scares away more "casual" users, so you get fewer ad impressions than if you keep the course easier.

    What some people do is, once they've become reasonably comfortable with the language, do "the reverse course", i.e. the course "English for speakers of German", in which case most of the translations will be into "your" language (meaning German here, since you're pretending to be a German speaker).


AddisonParty

    How can you tell wether SIE is they or she?


mizinamo

    How can you tell wether SIE is they or she?

    From the verb ending: -t for "she", -en for "they".


Mathesud

    Onde estão ao outras frutas deste curso? Melon, Watermelon, kiwi, ...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.