"You wait."

Translation:Maga vár.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


FletcherSA

Why is it vár rather than vársz here? And I get that ön is more formal than te, but where does maga fit in?


linguafiqari

"Maga" is even more formal than "Ön", I believe. Like "Ön", it takes the 3rd-person singular conjugation.


FletcherSA

In what kinds of situations is maga appropriate?


fatkatzdj

There is no response to how you would use Maga


Ampus_Questor

So, does that mean that we can dispense with "Maga" and just use "ön" for formal you?


zvezdanaleeloo

Whay is ön vársz wrong?


Fiona259630

What does "Maga" mean?


Joachim437688

magas is tall? ma means today, sigh i don't know

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.