"You wait."

Translation:Maga vár.

July 7, 2016

8 Comments


FletcherSA

Why is it vár rather than vársz here? And I get that ön is more formal than te, but where does maga fit in?

July 7, 2016

adamyoung97

"Maga" is even more formal than "Ön", I believe. Like "Ön", it takes the 3rd-person singular conjugation.

July 7, 2016

FletcherSA

In what kinds of situations is maga appropriate?

July 7, 2016

fatkatzdj

There is no response to how you would use Maga

August 1, 2018

Ampus_Questor

So, does that mean that we can dispense with "Maga" and just use "ön" for formal you?

September 12, 2018

zvezdanaleeloo

Whay is ön vársz wrong?

November 18, 2018

Fiona259630

What does "Maga" mean?

March 26, 2019

Joachim437688

magas is tall? ma means today, sigh i don't know

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.