1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המעילים."

"המעילים."

Translation:The coats.

July 7, 2016

9 Comments


Mavencolby

In english I often use 'jacket' and 'coat' interchangeably. What's more common in hebrew? מעיל or ז'ָקֵט


Pumbush

In Hebrew jacket is lighter than coat, or used when wearing a suit.


leth_marc

OK, so a מעיל is heavier than a jacket? What would you call a jacket / light coat?


NYBushee

I haven't heard ז׳קט before, I was only taught מעיל in the few Hebrew classes I had


AlexZaurov

Interesting how Hebrew uses מעיל, like chain-"mail" coat of arms


jayantshaq

That's the first thing I thought of when I saw the word, and will hopefully help me remember it.


Alberto871362

The prononciation is not correct. The ע is pronounced as a ה. It's confusing


YardenNB

Almost no Hebrew speaker these days pronounce a ע, ה and א differently.


ChickenQueen347

The voice needs to annunciate better

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.