1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר והאישה מתקרבים."

"הגבר והאישה מתקרבים."

Translation:The man and the woman are getting closer.

July 7, 2016

15 Comments


AN2403

Can this 'getting closer' also be meant figuratively? Like becoming friends or more?


lulubeck

Why not "The man and the woman are coming closer?"


David891577

Why refusing "The man and the women get closer" ?


MasterK-Bob

You cannot hear the definite article on והאישה at all


KdPomi

Why not "The man and the woman are approaching each other?" ??


NaftaliFri1

Because each other isn't explicitly implied in the sentence. They might be together, approaching something else


LauraLipner1

Why not: the man and woman are getting closer??? Why do you have to use the woman? Isn't this already implied?


NaftaliFri1

It is, you can report it.


Harry.Glauber

I would think that "the man and the women are growing closer" is also a valid and idiomatic translation


NaftaliFri1

That usage would usually be "נעשים קרובים" and not מתקרבים.


Yosef989163

Is there an unambiguous way to say "The man and the woman are getting closer to each other?" in Hebrew?


dsjanta

Maybe הגבר והאישה מתקרבים אחד לשניה?


FranciscoG798295

How about "the man and the woman are connecting"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.