"הגבר והאישה מתקרבים."

Translation:The man and the woman are getting closer.

July 7, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AN2403

Can this 'getting closer' also be meant figuratively? Like becoming friends or more?


lulubeck

Why not "The man and the woman are coming closer?"


KdPomi

Why not "The man and the woman are approaching each other?" ??


NaftaliFri1

Because each other isn't explicitly implied in the sentence. They might be together, approaching something else


David891577

Why refusing "The man and the women get closer" ?


MasterK-Bob

You cannot hear the definite article on והאישה at all


Theresa754142

I hear va-isha, which I think is ve’a isha since Israelis often drop the initial h in a word.

I know of seven instances in which the Hebrew word “and” ve changes changes to va, and this doesn’t fit into any of those instances, so I think that the ah sound I’m hearing before isha is the definite article, not the va version of “and”.


JasonFries2

Ve-isha vs. Va-isha


LauraLipner1

Why not: the man and woman are getting closer??? Why do you have to use the woman? Isn't this already implied?


NaftaliFri1

It is, you can report it.


Harry.Glauber

I would think that "the man and the women are growing closer" is also a valid and idiomatic translation


NaftaliFri1

That usage would usually be "נעשים קרובים" and not מתקרבים.


Yosef989163

Is there an unambiguous way to say "The man and the woman are getting closer to each other?" in Hebrew?


dsjanta

Maybe הגבר והאישה מתקרבים אחד לשניה?


ShiloGeva

אפשר גם "זה לזו"...


FranciscoG798295

How about "the man and the woman are connecting"?


ShiloGeva

They are connecting is


מתחברים


But if you don't want to imply that they are connecting to the zoom meeting rather than saying the have a lot in common etc..., so it's better to say


הגבר והאישה מתחברים אחד לשניה


shimkelevine

the man and the woman approach (each other)


Theresa754142

If ‏מתקרבים mitqarvim can mean both getting closer as in approaching and getting closer as in becoming friends, wouldn’t the English translation of “approach” lose that ambiguity which it has in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.