1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hôm nay là Chủ Nhật, vậy nên…

"Hôm nay Chủ Nhật, vậy nên chúng tôi ngủ."

Translation:Today is Sunday, therefore we sleep.

July 7, 2016

4 Comments


hr1982

How does one know it shouldn't be "slept." or would that have been right, too (it was refused).


LanguageButcher

slept = đã ngủ


TehVanarch

Vietnamese spoken colloquially often involves the omission of tense markers. This sentence could indeed mean "Today is Sunday, therefore we slept" but I suppose for the sake of learning it would be interpreted as being a habitual thing so... "we sleep".


hr1982

It's confusing because "slept" is one of the suggestions for "ngủ."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.