"Hôm nay Chủ Nhật, vậy nên chúng tôi ngủ."

Translation:Today is Sunday, therefore we sleep.

July 7, 2016

4 Comments


hr1982

How does one know it shouldn't be "slept." or would that have been right, too (it was refused).

July 7, 2016

LanguageButcher

slept = đã ngủ

July 8, 2016

TehVanarch

Vietnamese spoken colloquially often involves the omission of tense markers. This sentence could indeed mean "Today is Sunday, therefore we slept" but I suppose for the sake of learning it would be interpreted as being a habitual thing so... "we sleep".

July 8, 2016

hr1982

It's confusing because "slept" is one of the suggestions for "ngủ."

July 8, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.