"HômnayChủNhật,vậynênchúngtôingủ."

Translation:Today is Sunday, therefore we sleep.

2 years ago

4 Comments


hr1982
hr1982

How does one know it shouldn't be "slept." or would that have been right, too (it was refused).

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

slept = đã ngủ

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Vietnamese spoken colloquially often involves the omission of tense markers. This sentence could indeed mean "Today is Sunday, therefore we slept" but I suppose for the sake of learning it would be interpreted as being a habitual thing so... "we sleep".

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

It's confusing because "slept" is one of the suggestions for "ngủ."

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.